1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hauppauge HD-PVR & Colossus Support

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Talk' started by WileECoyote, March 26, 2011.

  1. WileECoyote
    • Premium Supporter

    WileECoyote MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Occupation:
    IT Director
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Ratings:
    +220 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    This thread is in support of the Hauppuage HD-PVR & Colossus tuners. You can find links to download MediaPortal as well as other essential plugins below. Most people use the Schedules Direct plugin to get guide data, as well as the IRSS plugin to blast to their cable/satellite receivers. You can find links to their resective forums below.

    HD-PVR - > HD PVR Product overview
    Colossus -> Colossus Product Overview

    NOTE: the HD-PVR 2, Colossus 2 and HD-PVR 60 are currently not supported straight out of the box. However, there is a patch available here:
    http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/t...ediaportal-and-me.121130/page-11#post-1176669

    Instructions:

    Known Issues:
    1. Using S/PDIF audio with a multi-seat setup (ie. MediaPortal and TV Server installed on different PCs) can be problematic. Refer to: http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/t...after-channel-change-when-using-spdif.118549/

    Inputs:

    We recommend that you configure all channels with the correct video and audio inputs. If using the SchedulesDirect plugin to create your channels (recommended), that means you should set the video and audio inputs on the "advanced" tab.

    Colossus:





    pin 0 = Video_SerialDigital = HDMI #1 = HDMI video (note that you need MP 1.2.0rc or better for this to work)
    pin 1 = Video_YRYBY = YRYBY #1 = Component video (red + blue + green RCA plugs)
    pin 2 = Video_Composite = CVBS #1 = Composite video (yellow RCA plug)
    pin 3 = Video_SVideo = SVHS #1 = S-video (multi-pin round DIN plug)
    pin 4 = Video_YRYBY = YRYBY #2 = Component loop output (do not use)
    pin 5 = Video_Composite = CVBS #2 = Composite loop output (do not use)
    pin 6 = Video_SVideo = SVHS #2 = S-video loop output (do not use)
    pin 7 = Audio_SPDIFDigital = SPDIF In #1 = HDMI audio
    pin 8 = Audio_Line = Line In #1 = RCA L/R audio (white and red RCA plugs)
    pin 9 = Audio_SPDIFDigital = SPDIF In #2 = S/PDIF audio
    pin 10 = Audio_Line = Line In #2 = RCA L/R audio loop output (do not use)

    HD-PVR:

    pin 0 = Video_YRYBY = YRYBY #1 = Component video (red + blue + green RCA plugs)
    pin 1 = Video_SVideo = SVHS #1 = S-video (multi-pin round DIN plug)
    pin 2 = Video_Composite = CVBS #1 = Composite video (yellow RCA plug)
    pin 3 = Audio_SPDIFDigital = SPDIF In #1 = S/PDIF audio
    pin 4 = Audio_Line = Line In #1 = RCA L/R audio (white and red RCA plugs)
    pin 5 = Audio_AUX = Aux In #1 = ???

    HD-PVR 2, Colossus 2 [requires patch from -->here<--]:

    pin 0 = Video_SerialDigital = HDMI #1 = HDMI video
    pin 1 = Video_YRYBY = YRYBY #1 = Component video (red + blue + green RCA plugs)
    pin 2 = Video_Composite = CVBS #1 = Composite video (yellow RCA plug)
    pin 3 = Video_SVideo = SVHS #1 = S-video (multi-pin round DIN plug)
    pin 4 = Audio_AESDigital = AES In #1 = HDMI audio
    pin 5 = Audio_Line = Line In #1 = RCA L/R audio (white and red RCA plugs)
    pin 6 = Audio_SPDIFDigital = SPDIF In #1 = S/PDIF audio

    HD-PVR 60 [requires patch from -->here<--]:
    pin 0 = Video_ParallelDigital = HDMI #1 = HDMI video
    pin 1 = Audio_SPDIFDigital = SPDIF In #1 = HDMI audio


    Troubleshooting:

    There are three common problems which people run into:
    1. Channel mapping. The Schedules Direct plugin creates your channels, but it does not tell TV Server which tuners can be used to tune those channels. To do that, use the configuration as described here: http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...Server_Configuration/03_TV_Channels/2_Mapping
    2. IRSS TVE 3 blaster plugin. Test blasting works, but blasting from MediaPortal doesn't work. The solution: restart the TV Server PC.
    3. PMT not found. This means the Colossus or HD-PVR are not detecting video and/or audio. Please ensure your channels are configured with the correct inputs as described above.

    A special thanks to GARRY for the original HD-PVR code! Garry's Original Thread

    Also special thanks to mm1352000 (MediaPortal Developer) that helped make all this happen!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: February 24, 2016
    • Like Like x 11
  2. elconejito

    elconejito Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 28, 2005
    Messages:
    164
    Occupation:
    Graphic Artist
    Location:
    Falls Church, VA
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Thank you very much. Subscribed. I installed my Colossus this week and have been testing it out with the included software until I can get a chance to build the SVN. I greatly appreciate all of your efforts and the other devs involved as well.
     
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    19,185
    Ratings:
    +6,713 / 12
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    WileECoyote: You are incredibly patient - *thank you* :D

    An update: I *finally* managed to get VS2010 installed this evening. For some reason it would corrupt every time I downloaded it. I tried at least three times over the last two weeks. Needless to say downloading an ISO 3+ times at 2.5GB a pop when you're only on a 10GB cap with a family that you're sharing that cap with is going to cause some friction! In fact, the only way I succeeded in the end was to ask my brother to download it. Even then, copying the installer to my HDD corrupted the image - I had to install from the USB stick it was supplied on!!! :eek::mad::mad::mad:

    Anyhow, now that I'm back up and running with the latest SVN I've attached a build with my 557 changes for the latest revision. More to come soon, but I'm off to bed for tonight...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. WileECoyote
    • Premium Supporter

    WileECoyote MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Occupation:
    IT Director
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Ratings:
    +220 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Supercool! Im glad you figured it out!

    As soon as you commit your changes, I will send my colossus code to you to review and commit (I would like to review the colossus code against your HD-PVR code for and changes.)

    Thanks again!
    Wile E.
     
  5. ajp8164
    • Team MediaPortal

    ajp8164 Development Group

    Joined:
    January 9, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Consulting Software Engineer
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +584 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Guys,

    I still have audio sync problems with my setup. Do you see any audio drift?

    Using on board hd3200 with 512mb allocated. Input is 720p from directv. Audio is ac3 over RCA audio with component video. Using the ffdshows codec at the moment. Audio drifts very slowly over time.

    As understand things, it is the input video frame rate that may be mis-matched with the converter in the hdpvr??

    Anyone else have this issue?
     
  6. WileECoyote
    • Premium Supporter

    WileECoyote MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Occupation:
    IT Director
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Ratings:
    +220 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Hey, Andy,
    Which version of MP are you using? Have you looked at the graphs on the Shift-1 page? That page should tell you if the frame rates are mismached...

    I am using the SVN 27643 (The last version before the plugin-version-checker.) I'm not using the latest because most plugins are not compatible just yet. Version 27643 is working fine for me, but most of my tv watching/recordings are done either through the Colossus or my HVR-1600 QAM.

    Wile E.
     
  7. sjeffrey

    sjeffrey Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 22, 2008
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Hey Wile,
    I'm rebuilding my HTPC today, should i be using the attached 27557 from first port, 27731 with patch from mm or 27643 with 27731 patch?
    I want to make sure I'll have support for both HD PVR and Colossus.
     
  8. WileECoyote
    • Premium Supporter

    WileECoyote MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Occupation:
    IT Director
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Ratings:
    +220 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Hey SJeffrey,
    I just posted the TvLibrary.dll from the 27643 build. Both builds support the Colossus and HD-PVR tuners.

    Have fun!

    I also noticed the 27557 build has been downloaded 9 times. Has anyone else tried the Colossus? Success/failure?
     
  9. sjeffrey

    sjeffrey Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 22, 2008
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Wow, that was a fast response!
    I have tested 27557 on Colossus for 3 days and I'm amazed!
    I tried so many different solutions (Sage, DVB Bridge, etc.) on the same build so know I want to do a clean install from stratch.

    Has anyone applied W7 SP1? I wonder if I should bother.
     
  10. WileECoyote
    • Premium Supporter

    WileECoyote MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Occupation:
    IT Director
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Ratings:
    +220 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    The last time I rebuilt my machine I used W7 Ultimate with SP1 included. Im not sure of all the updates, but be aware if you use remote desktop hacks, SP1 is a little tricky.

    Other than that I can't see much of a difference.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

Running the latest version?

MP1: 1.15.0 | MP2: Spring'16
Releasenews | Download
Changelog
| Requirements

Team-MediaPortal

HTPCAbout
Contact | Press
Partners