1.0.2. TV renders MP 'not responding'

Discussion in '1.0.1 and SVN Builds' started by Ruud, May 9, 2009.

  1. Ruud
    • Premium Supporter

    Ruud MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 5, 2004
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    TV-Server Version: 1.0.2.0 or Latest SVN
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0.2.0 or Latest SVN
    MediaPortal Skin: Monochrome
    Windows Version: Windows XP Pro SP3
    CPU Type: Client: AMD Geode NX1750
    HDD: WD Caviar SE16 SATA II 500GB
    Memory: 1 GB
    Motherboard: Client: Jetway J7F3E Mini-ITX
    Video Card: Client: Sparkle GeForce 8500GT (PCI) 256MB
    Video Card Driver: Latest
    Sound Card: Onkyo USB DAC in amplifier
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver: Windows default (USB speakers)
    1. TV Card: Hauppauge PVR500
    1. TV Card Type: analog
    1. TV Card Driver: 060413 Amity2 2.0.43.24103 (WHQL Signed)
    2. TV Card: TechnoTrend CT3650CI
    2. TV Card Type: DVB-C (DVB-T)
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: Intervideo WinDVD 9
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: MPA
    h.264 Video Codec: MPC-HC
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Ziggo
    HTPC Case: Custom made
    Cooling: 1 CPU cooler
    Power Supply: External 80Watts
    Remote: ATI Remote Wonder
    TV: 7" Touch screen, Samsung LE32S72B
    TV - HTPC Connection: Sub-D

    Hi,

    just did a full clean up of both my TV sever and MP client (multi seat environment)
    Did a fresh install of TV server 1.0.2 and MP 1.0.2

    When starting TV, I see on TV server that stream is started. MP client however completely freezes (same for radio).
    I have tried special build of TsReader from earlier bugreport that was made by Ambass (due to slow system), but same issue.
    When starting graphedit I see that no graph is build.

    Logs attached.

    Hope somebody can help.

    btw the installer still references version 1.0.1 when installing (text in screens from advanced setup)



    thanks in advance,
    Ruud.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Ruud
    • Premium Supporter

    Ruud MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 5, 2004
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Working workaround

    Found this as workaround.... from Gibman's 'avoid RTSP' thread:

    open "mediaportal.xml" and insert this new "usertsp" tag.

    <section name="tvservice">
    <entry name="usertsp">no</entry>

    optionally insert "recordingpath" and "timeshiftingpath" tags.
    <entry name="recordingpath">I:\DVB-Capture</entry>
    <entry name="timeshiftingpath">I:\DVB-Timeshifting</entry>

    Now both TV and Radio is working again......

    hope this helps pinpoint the real problem.

    regards,
    Ruud.
     
  4. Ruud
    • Premium Supporter

    Ruud MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 5, 2004
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    solved

    Just did a complete cleanup off my system (again): had multiple instances installed of c++ redistributables (both 2005 (2 times) and 2008 (three times)???).
    Uninstalled using a tool that also cleans up registry afterwards uninstalling: MP uninstall leaves also entries behind when going for the full uninstall...

    Man, now I know why I love Ubuntu with its repository so much ;). MP is the only reason why I still use windows

    Anyway.... false alarm ;)

    This one can be closed....

    regards,
    Ruud
     
  5. Andrew H
    • Premium Supporter

    Andrew H MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 8, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    YEAH.... which brings up a good question: I read where they'd gone to the C++ 2008, so do we still need 2005? Maybe I'm being simple, but do we? How'd you know you had multiple instances and what'd you do to clean them all up?
     
  6. Ruud
    • Premium Supporter

    Ruud MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 5, 2004
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Hi Andrew,

    when looking in the normal windows tools for adding and removing software there where only one of each, but when using a tool like 'your uninstaller' it showed up multiple times (probably all leftovers from previous install attempts / upgrades).

    Windows needs fresh reinstalling every once in a while, uninstalling an application not completely is a Windows challenge as long as I can recall and is bound to give (performance) problems sometime.

    Hope this helps,
    Ruud.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!