1.5 version - new beta for testing (v4 04.08.)

Discussion in 'MediaSlayer' started by -Manfred-, July 15, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. -Manfred-
    • Team MediaPortal

    -Manfred- Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    341
    Ratings:
    +350 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    1.5 version is only for MP 1.1!



    I would like to freeze this soon so please report bugs if any, thx. Feature requests for next version can be collected at sub forum.

    beta 4:
    - localization fixed
    - mp3 quality setting fixed
    - dutch language updated

    beta 3:
    - ImgBurn config issue solved
    - french language added

    beta2:
    - own folder fix
    - DVDFab fix

    beta1:
    - own xml file for configuration
    - prevent standby when ripping
    - create folder thumbs automatically
    - MP 1.1.0 RC1 compatible
     
    • Like Like x 5
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. MrCrabs

    MrCrabs Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 21, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Ingenieur Maschinenbau / mechanical engineer
    Location:
    Braunschweig
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Re: 1.5 version - new beta for testing

    Hello Manfred,

    I tried this version out with 1.1.0.0 final, but I can't get it working. I got AnyDVD installed, but in configuration it always tells me that it is not running, but it is. Well doesn't matter, I use MEncoder and tried to follow your MEncoder tips of the old thread, but there is no such DVD://... part in my log.
    Might you take a look at it?

    View attachment mediaslayer.txt
     
  4. -Manfred-
    • Team MediaPortal

    -Manfred- Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    341
    Ratings:
    +350 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Re: 1.5 version - new beta for testing

    Is anydvdtray running when looking at processes (task manager)?

    Your version of mencoder is some custom made or buggy based on logging because it always starts with [0m. I tried some version not so long time ago and its logging was totally messed up. Where did you get it? And did you update a working system - never do that ;)
     
  5. MrCrabs

    MrCrabs Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 21, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Ingenieur Maschinenbau / mechanical engineer
    Location:
    Braunschweig
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Re: 1.5 version - new beta for testing

    Nope, didn't upgrade, never had it running before, since I just got AnyDVD. IT is running as AnyDVD.exe but config won't accept it. Let me try the newest version of MEncoder, I will post later on.

    OK, newest mencoder version does well, ok at least it starts ripping, later today I will let it do a complete rip. But so far it's ok. Though AnyDVD still is not recognized.
     
  6. MrCrabs

    MrCrabs Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 21, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Ingenieur Maschinenbau / mechanical engineer
    Location:
    Braunschweig
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Re: 1.5 version - new beta for testing

    The Rip is done, quality is little bit unsharp, but that's ok. What is somehow weird is that the subtitles are part of the picture and not removable, although there is an extra subtitle file in the folder - I don't get that.
    Can I take influence on the movie quality somehow?
     
  7. emphatic
    • Team MediaPortal

    emphatic Design Group

    Joined:
    August 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,579
    Likes Received:
    828
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Surface treatment
    Location:
    Alingsås
    Ratings:
    +1,082 / 2
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Re: 1.5 version - new beta for testing

    Hi, I'd like to try this plugin, but I wonder if I have to use AnyDVD, or will DVD43 work?

    Thanks.
    Emph
     
  8. MrCrabs

    MrCrabs Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 21, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Ingenieur Maschinenbau / mechanical engineer
    Location:
    Braunschweig
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Re: 1.5 version - new beta for testing

    I guess it will work, too, since if you check the box for "AnyDvD installed" it will tell you that it did not find AnyDVD and then you can click ok if "another tool is running".
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Lbr_Lion

    Lbr_Lion Extension Designer

    Joined:
    July 19, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    186
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +204 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Re: 1.5 version - new beta for testing

    Hi,

    Can it be that localization is broken?
    I changed the language in MP to Dutch, but still English is used for MediaSlayer. When I rename strings_nl to strings_en, I get Dutch.

    btw. please find attached an updated language file for Dutch.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. MrCrabs

    MrCrabs Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 21, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Ingenieur Maschinenbau / mechanical engineer
    Location:
    Braunschweig
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Re: 1.5 version - new beta for testing

    Same with german.
     
  11. -Manfred-
    • Team MediaPortal

    -Manfred- Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    341
    Ratings:
    +350 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Fixed some issues.

    And then some answers/thoughts:
    - AnyDVDtray.exe should be there when looking processes (icon at taskbar).
    - Subtitles are not burned to picture so are you sure that not using codec which will take care of subs, e.g. ffdshow can do that if subs enabled.
    - Quality can be adjusted only via bitrate. And video codec makes a huge difference when playing back how it looks.
     
    • Like Like x 2
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!