[6.0.2] Trakt for MediaPortal [2018-09-02] | Page 27

Discussion in 'Trakt' started by ltfearme, June 21, 2011.

  1. popy
    • Super User

    popy Super User

    Joined:
    July 3, 2011
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    83
    Ratings:
    +141 / 2
    Show System Specs
    You should switch off all your tvs and PCs and go to bed! Hihi


     
    • Funny Funny x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Great Idea! Great Idea! x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Just uninstall the plugin till the site is fixed :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Dr Tone

    Dr Tone Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 29, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    Ratings:
    +5 / 1
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    I have had 100s of episodes of crap show up in my library on the trakt website. Some communication with @trakt on twitter and their response is to blame the mediaportal plugin. I've never moved to the new plugin, still running the last v1 api version that gives me a login error. I'm too scared to upgrade to the new plugin until the back end is straightened out.

    All the crap in my collection is dated Feb 12, 2014 12:21AM. Anyone else seeing this exact date or have extra crap in their online profile?
     
  5. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Trust me it isn't the plugins fault. They are importing episodes from tvdb but not import user data at the same time, this might force the plugin to sync stuff because it thinks trakt has not got it. That's exactly what the plugin is suppose to do. It could also be an issue with their script importing unwanted data at wrong dates. I have seen reports on multiple mediacentres.

    You can turn off library sync for a period of time but I have doubts they will get it perfect and you will probably have to manual clean up stuff if you don't want it. If I read correctly the user data import is on going and might be a few days,
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Maybe in a week you can post your username on Twitter for them to clean your library and get them to reimport. Anything else watched, collected or rated since the beginning of the month can be synced by plugin when you next connect.
     
  7. SpinyNorman

    SpinyNorman Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 2, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Yeah, something "weird" is definitely going on. I just had an episode of Futurama show up as unwatched - an episode I watched... perhaps 2 years ago?

    Ah, checking up on it reveals why... apparently they (trakt) no longer have that particular episode (S02E20) listed, while TVDB still does. Oh dear.
    Well, AFAIK, there's "always" been some differing opinions on how Futuramas episodes were bundled, but still... clearly trakt isn't using TVDB's data for this series at the moment.

    If nothing else, I hope the dear people at trakt have learned something from this.

    I won't pretend to be an expert on these matters, but why on earth wouldn't they import/move user data to the new system, and THEN launch it. Or did they do it, but just poorly? I'm staggered at the amount of problems this 2.0 update has caused - and how long it's taking them to fix it.
     
    Last edited: January 7, 2015
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  8. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    They did do the import before launch but they did it based on tmdb initially, obviously a bad plan. A few app developers and VIPs mentioned our concerns before launch...anyway, episode data will now be taken from tvdb and images, actors and show/season level data will be taken from tmdb. I'm not sure what the current state of Futurama is but maybe it just needs a refresh, either manually by a VIP user or by the auto daily refresh ( not sure if that is switched on yet ).
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  9. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,240
    Likes Received:
    4,982
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,396 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Too bad we´re spoiling your well deserved holidays - pls accept my apologies in the name of all users here ;)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  10. SpinyNorman

    SpinyNorman Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 2, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Ah ok, that makes sense... not importing from tmdb before launch, but the explanation ;)
    I'm having the same problem with Mythbusters - 23 episodes that trakt doesn't recognize. When the tvdb import is done, I'm guessing that will fix itself also :)

    Also, this.
     
  11. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,457
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,385 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    New release available v5.0.4:

    Change Log
    * Fixed a crash that could occur after watching an episode or movie from your favourte plugins.
    * Fixed syncing of movie ratings from online into MovingPictures.
    * Updated translations from Transifex.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 7
    • Like Like x 3
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!