Adding Explorer To TV Server Processe Tab To Stop Standby

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by gperkinson, November 18, 2008.

  1. gperkinson

    gperkinson Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Financial Controller
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    TV-Server Version: V1.0 R3
    MediaPortal Version: V1.0 R3
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue3
    Windows Version: Vista 32 bit
    CPU Type: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4G
    HDD: Seagate Barracuda 11 3.5 2TB plus Seagate Barracuda 11 3.5 500GB (Operating System)
    Memory: 4GB Corsair PC2-6400 DDR2-800
    Motherboard: ASUS P5K-E WiFi/AP ATX Intel LGA775
    Video Card: Gigabyte RX385512H Radeon HD
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card:
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Hauppauge WinTV PVR500MCE
    1. TV Card Type: Analog
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card: Hauppauge Nova 500-T
    2. TV Card Type: DVB-T
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec:
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    h.264 Video Codec: AVCore
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case: Cooler Master Centurion 590
    Cooling: Arctic Cooling Fan 120mm, CPU Cooler LGA775
    Power Supply: Zalman Power Supply (850 Watt) With Heatpipe
    Remote: Huappauge 45 button and Windows Media Centre RC6
    TV: Samsung Series 6 52 inch
    TV - HTPC Connection: DVI

    Hi Everybody,

    I use my HTPC to browse the internet and I'm often using Windows Explorer to add music etc.



    When I add "Explorer" to the selected processes to stop standby under the "Processes" tab in TV Server and then return the machine to the MP Main Menu ready for standby (with nothing else running) the machine does not go to sleep.

    I'm guessing MP is detecting that something is running on the internet?

    I'm wondering if anybody else has this issue and solved it.

    Thanks

    Graham
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I just enable firefox in TVServer\powerscheduler\program exceptions (iexplorer in your case) and leave that open when i'm doing any work, or just add other exceptions like memcoder for reencoding video, explorer is always on, so you will not get standby.
     
  4. gperkinson

    gperkinson Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Financial Controller
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    OK, I use Internet Explorer, so I need to add "iexplorer" by the sounds of it - I did not notice this in the list? Can you manually add i.e. just type it?

    Also, what about Windows Explorer i.e. so I can add files to the PC without it going into sleep?
     
  5. Nemulate

    Nemulate Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 29, 2005
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    IOW
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    If you have internet explorer open you should see iexplore in the list, or at least it worked for me!
     
  6. gperkinson

    gperkinson Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Financial Controller
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    OK, did what you suggested and iexplore came up - thanks. Will test the sleep now.

    Cheers

    Graham
     
  7. gperkinson

    gperkinson Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Financial Controller
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi again - that worked fine :D

    I tried "explorer" as well, but the machine does not go to sleep. Is that the correct one for Windows Explorer?
     
  8. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Windows 'explorer.exe' is basically the desktop user interface process - which runs all the time.

    Tony
     
  9. gperkinson

    gperkinson Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Financial Controller
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    OK. So if I wanted to use Windows Explorer only without the machine going to sleep, what is it that I put in the processes??
     
  10. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Yes, but because that process runs all the time the PC will never go to sleep (as you have found already).

    Tony
     
  11. gperkinson

    gperkinson Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Financial Controller
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Bugger, so what's the best way to keep the machine awake where you are only using Windows Explorer then? i.e. without disabling the sleep function in Powerscheduler each time?

    PS: I'm trying to make this as easy for my wife to use as possible as she likes to load up photos / home videos and use Media Portal to view them :D
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!