After S3 Mode Some Harmony ONE keys don´t work anymore

Discussion in 'Input/Output Interfaces' started by alegend, May 30, 2012.

  1. alegend

    alegend Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 23, 2011
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Hey guys.
    I already postet this in german forum but I try again to find help at this place.
    When my HTPC (P8h67-I Mobo , RC6 IR Receiver) wakes from standby, some key of my harmony one dont work anymore.
    i.e. Exit, Back keys dont work ....so if I enter any menu I cant go back.
    What could be the reason for this?

    Currently I set MP to restart after resume so they keys work.
    But I want mp not to restart, cuz it takes some time.

    Any idea whats the problem????


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. technick

    technick Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    131
    Ratings:
    +147 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    -/-
     
    Last edited: January 15, 2013
  4. alegend

    alegend Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 23, 2011
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    You also had my problem??
    Things is....I dont have IMON... only Harmony one with RC6 Receiver
     
  5. technick

    technick Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    131
    Ratings:
    +147 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    -/-
     
    Last edited: January 15, 2013
  6. alegend

    alegend Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 23, 2011
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    but which one
    i only installed harmony using MCE SE profile.
    To me it seems that MP loses the previous loaded "keyboard mce se layout" and thats what i maybe need to reload.
    but how?
     
  7. alegend

    alegend Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 23, 2011
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    I re-tried to get it working yesterday with no success....
    only curious thing is that it works when I set mp to
    "SHOW LAST ACTIVE MODULE WHEN RESUMING from standby"

    but when I do this my fanarthandler at the start screen doesnt load and no pictures shows - plus MP hangs at start for around 3-5 sec

    To me it seems that MP loses the MCE mapping when resuming from S3 - how can I reload the mapping?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!