always needing to restart TV Service. (1 Viewer)

2BitSculptor

Super Moderator
  • Team MediaPortal
  • January 23, 2008
    1,839
    403
    South Central Wisconsin
    United States of America United States of America
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #1
    TV-Server Version:
    MediaPortal Version: MP/TV-Server v 1.0 rc 1 snapshot 7-4-2008
    MediaPortal Skin: Purevision
    Windows Version: XP MCE roll-up 2 + updates (sp3)
    CPU Type: AMD Athlon 64X2 6000+ 3.01 GHz
    HDD: Toshiba MK40025GAS 40GB / (2)WDC WD1600JS 160GB/ WDC WD5000AAKS 500GB/ WDC WD10EACS 1TB
    Memory: MWave 4GB DDR2 667=(2GB X 2)
    Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H
    Video Card: on board
    Video Card Driver: current
    Sound Card: on board Realtek HD & AC'97
    Sound Card AC3: 1 Optical
    Sound Card Driver: current
    1. TV Card: HD HomeRun
    1. TV Card Type: ATSC (dual) ethernet
    1. TV Card Driver: Current
    2. TV Card: WINTV-PVR-150 MCE
    2. TV Card Type: analog TV/FM/S-Vid
    2. TV Card Driver: ?
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: MPV
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: MPA/Bass
    h.264 Video Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: OTA
    HTPC Case: Silverstone LC17B
    Cooling: CPU fan, 2 x 80 mm case fans
    Power Supply: Thermaltake TR2-420W
    Remote: Harmony 670 as MCE (US) using IR Server Suite
    TV: Hitachi 32" analog crt TV
    TV - HTPC Connection: VGA to S-video 4:3 (Grandtec PC to Video EZ)


    (removed from other thread)
    I may be having a related problem to the previous music crash issue. I'm constantly having to kill/restart TV Service after playing music for a length of time, just so I can get TV going again... and the Guide display is empty of program info.. the error says it's missing a file (sorry... wife is watching TV right now .. can't make logs) . It looks like the server disconnects from the client somehow.

    ... a couple hours later ...

    This has just happened as well after going to My Videos (from My TV) and watching a movie (DVD iso file). when the movie was done and the wife hit the "live TV" button. there was no connection to the TV Service anymore , got the "cannot start timeshifting/ ... unknown problem" message. Had to exit MP, kill TV Service and restart... then was able to go to live TV.

    Chuck
     

    2BitSculptor

    Super Moderator
  • Team MediaPortal
  • January 23, 2008
    1,839
    403
    South Central Wisconsin
    United States of America United States of America
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #3
    ...

    I completely reinstalled MP 1rc1 and then the latest SVN before I tested.

    at first, changing to and from TV/Video/Music went on without any problems and I thought I had it fixed... then I put on a video for the grandkids. When the video was finished and I tried to go back to TV, I get the error ... cannot begin time shifting, unknown error occurred. I closed MP and collected the logs....

    I had changed my audio codec to ffdshow because I was getting audio stutter after watching TV then changing to My Video.

    Chuck
     

    2BitSculptor

    Super Moderator
  • Team MediaPortal
  • January 23, 2008
    1,839
    403
    South Central Wisconsin
    United States of America United States of America
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #5
    I'm back,...

    I think this is related to my earlier issue.

    For the test, I started TestTool, started MP, and using the LiveTV button on the remote, went directly to fullscreen TV on my Ch.6. no problem.

    Changes channel with the channel button to Ch.12 and got the first error. hit the NO button and ended up in the MyTV GUI.

    Went to Guide and selected Ch.4, Ch.4 displayed fullscreen with no problem.

    Went to Guide and selected Ch.6 (where I started)... waited, and got the first error again, Selected NO again, returned to Guide and hit OK again to go to Ch.6. Ch.6 displayed full screen.

    Went to Guide again and selected Ch.12. waited... got the first message, selected NO, returned to Guide, hit OK, ... waied... got the second error and used the Clear key on the remote to go back to Guide. hit ok again and Ch.12 displayed full screen.

    Went to Guide and selected Ch.18... waited, and got the first error again, Selected NO again, returned to Guide and hit OK again to go to Ch.18. Ch.18 displayed full screen.

    then I exited the program and collected the logs.

    Chuck

    having some trouble sending the attachments...... um... Why is my log file larger than 14 MB??? The TS-Writer. log is 15,273 KB in size?
     

    Paranoid Delusion

    Moderation Manager
  • Premium Supporter
  • June 13, 2005
    13,062
    2,978
    Cheshire
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    having some trouble sending the attachments...... um... Why is my log file larger than 14 MB??? The TS-Writer. log is 15,273 KB in size?
    When you started MPTestTool, did you use the first option to clear old logs, obviously there is a lot of info in there that may be needed.
     

    2BitSculptor

    Super Moderator
  • Team MediaPortal
  • January 23, 2008
    1,839
    403
    South Central Wisconsin
    United States of America United States of America
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #7
    I did indeed clear first... but I will repeat the test later...

    Chuck
    -------------------

    Ran the test again...

    each channel, except for the first channel change, gave me the first error, and some several seconds after re-selecting the channel, The channel displyed. I did not get the second error on any of them.

    Again, the TS-Writer.log is 15 MB in size.

    What to do?

    Chuck
    ---------------

    I ziped the logs without the TS-Writer.log... don"t know if it help but it uploads now.

    Chuck
     

    Marvman

    Retired Team Member
  • Premium Supporter
  • November 14, 2007
    1,163
    735
    Bavaria
    Germany Germany
    Hi 2BitSculptor,

    did you turn off the EPG grabber while idle "feature" ?

    If no then turn it off and all will be good.
     

    disaster123

    MP Donator
  • Premium Supporter
  • May 14, 2008
    3,546
    432
    Germany Germany
    Country flag
    I've the same problem - but when i turn off the EPG grabbing while idle - when does then the EPG Grab start or when does MP the EPG grab then? I was not able to get a working XML Grab over WWW inkl. all Premiere channels and so on.
     

    Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

    OP Similar threads Forum Replies Date
    M.Hulot MP plays in Internal Blu-ray-Player-mode always first audio stream not the one I chosen in settings General Support 1
    catavolt [WiP] When changing theme in my skins, I always get this error message in logs MediaPortal 1 9
    H 1.24.0 MP 1.24 high CPU utilization when 'Keep MediaPortal always on top' option enabled Bugreports 4
    M [Rejected] Always show full hours in TV Guide Feature Requests 2
    M [Duplicate] Always enter full screen when entering TV from main Menu Feature Requests 1
    Terra Videos do not start playing on first attempt, always have to press play twice General Support 9
    HTPCSourcer [fixed] [MP2-794] Genre filtering always displays English strings MediaPortal 2 9
    M Tuner always in use General 2
    W Strange recording behavior - Schedule shows type once when should be always General Support 1
    X [solved] Display needs to be turned on for TV services to function General 1
    J IPTV Sweden, need help with m3u list MediaPortal 1 Plugins 14
    N Play a TV recording needs a double selection - twice ok on remote Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server) 2
    L [solved] Why does Mediaportal 2 need access to my webcam? General 2
    U [solved] Beginner needs help recording live TV General 19
    mrmojo666 beginner: trying to write a plugin, need help to catch event General Development (no feature request here!) 3
    M What does MP homeserver detection need at the client end, and what does the server need to transmit? General 6
    S EPG timeshift advice needed please Electronic Program Guide 3
    el Filou Is Windows Media Player still needed on Windows 10 ? MediaPortal 1 Talk 0
    milagroso Remote control with EventGhost - I'm stuck, need help General 3
    W Need help getting my TV guide working again General Support 1
    morpheus_xx [Evaluate] LIVE555 library vulnerability - do we need to update?! Developer Discussions 7
    A I need help with 110 and 119 west Installation, configuration support 21
    A Need help rescaning Channels for 110 and 119 west MediaPortal 1 Talk 2
    C EPG-Buddy: so close to no help needed Electronic Program Guide 8
    A Need new 110w and 119w tp`s Newcomers Forum 0
    Similar threads

























    Top Bottom