Analog FM Radio tuning in MP 1.1.x

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by catch22, August 28, 2010.

  1. catch22
    • Premium Supporter

    catch22 MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Hi
    I have been trying for a few days now to ascertain if there is support for Analog FM Radio in the latest Mediaportal version ie 1.1.0. I have 3 tuners in my machine and none of them will find any radio stations (whn using MP) yet the software that comes with all 3 allows me to tune them in. I have tried installing the Intervideo software in order to get an mpeg encoder (i read in an oild post I shoul ddo that) but that has made not difference.

    Could one of the developers clarify the situation (there is a major bug or its too hard or whatever) and say whether it will be supported in a future release or has it got to the stage now that streaming radio stations over the net is preferable to supporting analog FM .

    Thanks to all who worked and tested MP 1.1.x it has come a long way is an excellent piece of software.

    PS Rather than post an entirely new message does anybody now if I can record radio through the radiotime plugin (https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...e-plugin-0-6-2-0-stable-07-26-2010-a-40575/)?

    MediaPortal Version: v1.1.0
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue3Wide
    Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate
    CPU Type: Intel Pentium D
    HDD: Seagate ST3250824A x2
    Memory: 2GB DDR2 PC2-4300
    Motherboard: ASUS P5LD2
    Video Card: GeForce 8400 GS
    Video Card Driver: 8.17.11.9745
    Sound Card: Realtek
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: DNTV 7164 PCIe
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-T & Analog
    1. TV Card Driver: 7.8.13.2
    2. TV Card: Digital Fusion Dual 2 HDTV
    2. TV Card Type: DVB-T & Analog
    2. TV Card Driver: 6.1.13.0
    3. TV Card: AVerTV Hybrid+FM Volar
    3. TV Card Type: DVB-T & Analog
    3. TV Card Driver: 1.7.0.88
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec:
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    h.264 Video Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case:
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote:
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection:


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. woddog

    woddog Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 28, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Townsville, QLD
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    I'd like to know too. I'm using a DNTV live dual hybrid tuner and MP doesn't detect any channels. Win 7 MC detects them fine.
     
  4. rmeredit
    • Premium Supporter

    rmeredit MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 10, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    Yes, same here, also with a DNTV Live Hybrid card (Philips SAA7162 chipset). Can't tune known stations, although the complete scan for radio channels did pick up two random radio frequencies that play sound - only static though. Seems the problem isn't the building of the graph to get audio, but in the tuning of the desired frequency. Editing these two stations to have a known radio station frequency simply gives back the tuning error message.

    System specs can be viewed at left, but I'm running Windows 7 32 bit with 1.1.0 Final.
     
  5. woddog

    woddog Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 28, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Townsville, QLD
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Well this is annoying!
    I'm from NZ and trying to tune FM on Pinnacle 7010ix cards which use the SAA7162 chipset. I too pick up a few random "stations" that are mostly static while the real stations are skipped over. Something must have changed since 1.0.2. I've only just replaced a DigitalNow Quattro S-T (the satellite tuners got damaged :(:mad: ) which is also SAA7162 based. That card used to be able to tune FM stations fine with MediaPortal 1.0.2. I might have to dive into the code and see what I can find...:rolleyes::D
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Folks, I have posted a fix for my radio issue here. You might be interested in keeping an eye on it...
     
  8. woddog

    woddog Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 28, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Townsville, QLD
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Looks promising, I'll be keeping an eye on that one.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!