[OTHER] - ATI or NVIDIA for 24P

Discussion in 'Video-Cards' started by onyx666, August 25, 2009.

  1. onyx666

    onyx666 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 26, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    i am going to upgrade my system with a standalone videocard for 1080p@24hz
    no i read a lot of problems regarding audio sync issues

    in the reviews the nvidia seems the best for 24p but .
    i would rather stick with ati (hd4550) however if 24p is better then i would choose a nvidia (9400gt)



    anyone have experience with working / not working cards
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. MyPVR

    MyPVR Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 22, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I'am currently running a N9500GT (passiv cooling) and this card is running fine in 24p on WinXP.
     
  4. Sh4nn0w
    • Premium Supporter

    Sh4nn0w MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 14, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Telecommunications
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I've got an ATI 4550, I used to have a lot of sync problems, but since I went to MP 1.02 I've had no issues regarding audio sync. Using SAF & Cat 9.3 currently.

    24p output to my Sony Bravia W4500 is fine. Do have to fiddle with the drivers to remove overscan and correct colour output per resolution. (Only has to be done once when you reinstall/upgrade drivers)
     
  5. pilehave
    • Premium Supporter

    pilehave Community Skin Designer

    Joined:
    April 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566
    Likes Received:
    500
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical consultant, marketing
    Location:
    Hornslet
    Ratings:
    +517 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    I'm surprised the KDL-40W4500 doesn't accept pixelmapped 1080 on the HDMI, or did I misread your overscan-issue?
     
  6. Sh4nn0w
    • Premium Supporter

    Sh4nn0w MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 14, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Telecommunications
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    No, it does accept it :) (just my crappy writing!), just stupid CCC defaults to 15% underscan upon reinstall of drivers.

    set it to 0% and 1:1 1080p pixelmapping is fine.
     
  7. pilehave
    • Premium Supporter

    pilehave Community Skin Designer

    Joined:
    April 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566
    Likes Received:
    500
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical consultant, marketing
    Location:
    Hornslet
    Ratings:
    +517 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Ah ok. It's a nice TV, I have the small (no FullHD) 26" one, but the design is still awesome :)

    And yes, that is stupid :mad:
     
  8. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    It's not stupid, it's the sensible/safe option - it means that the Windows desktop should be fully visible when the TV has overscan enabled (which is the normal situation with TVs). Otherwise how do you change the settings when you can't see the Start Menu/Taskbar/Systray ?

    Tony
     
  9. pilehave
    • Premium Supporter

    pilehave Community Skin Designer

    Joined:
    April 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566
    Likes Received:
    500
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical consultant, marketing
    Location:
    Hornslet
    Ratings:
    +517 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Well, you could for example right-click the desktop and change the settings there. In all windows-versions, I have ever met since Win 3.11, this is possible ;)
     
  10. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +617 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I have a onbaord Nvidia 9300 GPU and it runs fine with 24p. But I have to check VMR9 to get perfect audio sync in mediaportal. EVR does have audio sync problems. I used SAF and now coreavc.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!