Ongoing Azzuro - TVE Server ( Component Selection ) (1 Viewer)

regeszter

Retired Team Member
  • Premium Supporter
  • October 29, 2005
    5,335
    4,954
    Home Country
    Hungary Hungary
    I tested it but it does work. The MPExtended can not transcode the stream with new settings. The new ffmpeg.exe works with the original settings.
     

    azzuro

    Test Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • May 10, 2007
    9,899
    5,552
    France - IDF
    Home Country
    France France
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #42
    Maybe many setting in the command parameter not compatible with qsv
    Try to do it working alone first.

    But thank you for your testing
     

    azzuro

    Test Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • May 10, 2007
    9,899
    5,552
    France - IDF
    Home Country
    France France
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #43
    hello guy's i have updated my hardware; i build a new " old-school" system .

    - V2 -
    MB : Asrock 939A785GMH/128M http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/939A785GMH128M/
    CPU : Athlon64 X2 4200+ s939 ( Cool n quiet feature enabled for energy consumptium and noise )
    Memory : 2 Go DDR 400 ( 4 x512 Mo Corsair Value Select )
    HDD : 160 GB Hitachi ( for testing ) -NE-> SSD MX100 - 128GB + 160GB Hitachi for TS & Temp
    PSU : Lowcost Max in Power 450W "MAX" -NE- > Seasonic S12II-G460
    Tuner DVB-S : 1 DVB-S2 PCI Technotrend TT-budget-3200 PCI
    Tuner DVB-T : 1 DVB-T Hybrid Hauppauge 1300 PCI

    Difference with V1 on speed, is very better lol. now the DVB-S2 work fine or better, don't know, the channel scan can connect to DVB-S2 transpondeur, with less issue.
    and the channel switch is more fast, than before ... (y)

    With this new TVE system, i use my new Custom Box.
    DSC_0107.JPG

    Only few hardware will be updated : NE = Next Evolution
    HDD : 160 GB Hitachi ( for testing ) -NE-> SSD MX100 - 128GB + 160GB Hitachi for TS & Temp folder
    PSU : Lowcost Max in Power 450W "MAX" -NE- > Seasonic S12II-G460
     

    azzuro

    Test Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • May 10, 2007
    9,899
    5,552
    France - IDF
    Home Country
    France France
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #44
    So,
    - V2.1 -
    MB : Asrock 939A785GMH/128M http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/939A785GMH128M/
    CPU : Athlon64 X2 4200+ s939 ( Cool n quiet feature enabled for energy consumptium and noise )
    Memory : 2 Go DDR 400 ( 4 x512 Mo Corsair Value Select )
    HDD OS : SSD MX100 - 128GB +
    HDD DATA : 160GB Hitachi for TS & Temp
    PSU : Seasonic S12II-500
    Tuner DVB-S : 1 DVB-S2 PCI Technotrend TT-budget-3200 PCI
    Tuner DVB-T : 1 DVB-T Hybrid Hauppauge 1300 PCI
     

    azzuro

    Test Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • May 10, 2007
    9,899
    5,552
    France - IDF
    Home Country
    France France
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #46
    What is the power consumption?
    i think very small compared to PSU.

    This PSU is not newest. is from my wife station, and now this system is no more needed ( no place ).

    i must buy an "wattmeter" for know the real power consumption ...
     

    azzuro

    Test Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • May 10, 2007
    9,899
    5,552
    France - IDF
    Home Country
    France France
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #48
    Hey , tested my power comsumption. with Wattmeter

    Power Comsumption :
    NAS 5 bay ( On 24/24) + Lan switch (24/24) + TV server ( sleep when not used ).
    Max load : 171W
    Monitoring during 1199h = 88.94 kW.h so 74Wh in average use
     

    azzuro

    Test Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • May 10, 2007
    9,899
    5,552
    France - IDF
    Home Country
    France France
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #50
    It seems to much.
    yes, but this was the best charge, after it's 130W average.

    but yes, it's too much, it's 89W CPU (n)

    but not money for now, for create a new dedicated Server. (maybe core2Duo from my work... in few week)
     

    Users who are viewing this thread

    Top Bottom