Basic Home just doesn't work!

Discussion in 'Maya' started by Nemulate, June 4, 2010.

  1. Nemulate

    Nemulate Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 29, 2005
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    IOW
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Hi I'm afraid I'm not getting very far with the basic home of this skin! I've used the plugin and still get the screen as below on both a windows 7 and windows xp pc, please tell me what I'm doing wrong, has anyone got this working??? What steps did you use? Also my weather screen looks all wrong, I'm using infoservice 1.5 plugn and get the screen below, again anyone know what's wrong?

    Thanks for you help

    Nem


     

    Attached Files:

  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. MrCrabs

    MrCrabs Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 21, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Ingenieur Maschinenbau / mechanical engineer
    Location:
    Braunschweig
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I guess you did not put your maya files in a folder named maya? Might that be the problem?
     
  4. ysmp
    • Team MediaPortal

    ysmp Design Group

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,861
    Likes Received:
    701
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Seoul.
    Ratings:
    +790 / 1
    Home Country:
    South Korea South Korea
    hi nam !
    abut the basic home ,you need to configer the basichome plugin again after you probly upgrad to MP RC4 .

    abut he weather , try to instal info servis again and put at list 1 locition for weather ,it shud work ,her working fine SVN 316 ...
    i find some time infoservise plugin ,not instal all the file he need to instal ...some time yes some time no ....
     
  5. 1stdead

    1stdead Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +139 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    The maya process plugin should be enabled in MP config.
     
  6. Nemulate

    Nemulate Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 29, 2005
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    IOW
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    No I did have the files in a folder called maya, that was the problem, it has to be Maya with a capital M in Windows 7! Thanks for the clue though ;-)
     
  7. wormhole2k

    wormhole2k Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 21, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    System Administrator
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    I have just installed the latest release (which is an mpe1 file, and installas automatically), and I have the exact same issue?
    How do I fix this?

    --edit--
    Works after a restart of Windows. (strange)
     
  8. 1stdead

    1stdead Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +139 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Wormhole2k: Did you enter plugin and make a basichome and click SAVE?

    Make sure the maya plugin and infoservice is installed as well.
     
  9. wormhole2k

    wormhole2k Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 21, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    System Administrator
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    As I wrote in topic, It is working after a restart of Windows. :)

    Thanks though.
     
  10. 1stdead

    1stdead Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +139 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Funny enough I got the same thing, should definitely not be happening that a reboot is required for a skin :confused:
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!