[TV] - Big BUG! Unable to change channel with dvb-s between 2 different satellites

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 BETA 1' started by mylle, October 25, 2009.

  1. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    MediaPortal Version: 1.1 beta with 23908
    MediaPortal Skin: blue wide
    Windows Version: windows vista sp2
    CPU Type: amd 4850e
    HDD: 1tb wd
    Memory: 3gb
    Motherboard: gigabyte 780g chipset
    Video Card: ati 3200hd
    Video Card Driver: catalyst 9.9
    Sound Card: realtek
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: technotrend s2-3200
    1. TV Card Type: dvb-s2
    1. TV Card Driver: 5.0.1.8
    2. TV Card: hauppauge nova s2 hd
    2. TV Card Type: dvb-s2
    2. TV Card Driver: 2.124.27191.1
    3. TV Card: floppydtv
    3. TV Card Type: dvb-c
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: powerdvd 8
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: powerdvd 8
    h.264 Video Codec: powerdvd 8
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case:
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote:
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection:


    Hello,

    First of all i just want to thank all the developers for doing a great job!



    I have however a problem that is a big showstopper for me.

    I cannot change channels between 2 different satellites (2 different diseqc ports) I get a cannot start graf error og no signal error. After that error i have no problem starting the channel but just changing channels between eg. diseqc A/A and A/B on the same card is NOT possible.

    I have 2 dvb-s cards in my system, and if both of them are enabled i will not get the error it will change to the 2nd card after hanging for 10 seconds but this is not an acceptable solution for me. i have attached 3 different log files.

    1. both dvb-s cards enabled
    2 only the technotrend card enabled
    3. only the hauppauge enabled

    I believe that it is a bug and not a driver/hardware issue as it happens with both cards.

    Hopefully a dev can look into the issue and fix it :)

    Maybe other users can confirm?

    regards

    Mylle
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. krikkit
    • Premium Supporter

    krikkit MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 25, 2008
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    system administration
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
  4. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Well, as long as i stay on the same diseqc port i can tune the channels fine first time. Its only if the channel im changing to is on a different satellite that the problem occours. Also my problem is not only on HD channels
     
  5. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    You are correct. It seems to be the same issue. I just did not pay attention to the other thread. I think the subject on that post is misleading.

    Hopefully the devs are looking into it.

    regards

    Mylle
     
  6. cfforce
    • Premium Supporter

    cfforce MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 4, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    21
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Yes, same:
    2009-10-25 17:07:01.366638 [4]: TechnoTrend: Diseqc Command Send
    2009-10-25 17:07:01.475838 [4]: dvb: LockedInOnSignal waiting 20ms
    2009-10-25 17:07:01.507038 [4]: dvb: LockedInOnSignal waiting 20ms
    2009-10-25 17:07:01.538238 [4]: dvb: LockedInOnSignal waiting 20ms
    2009-10-25 17:07:01.569438 [4]: dvb: LockedInOnSignal waiting 20ms
    2009-10-25 17:07:01.694238 [4]: dvb: LockedInOnSignal waiting 20ms
    2009-10-25 17:07:03.535038 [4]: dvb: LockedInOnSignal could not lock onto channel - no signal or bad signal

    Looks like diseq command are not send; or freq. not changed correctly.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!