Blank Screen

Discussion in 'X-Factor' started by asmoranomar, October 9, 2010.

  1. asmoranomar

    asmoranomar Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 9, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hello

    New user, followed all the instructions on the R683 install page.

    Problem is, after I complete all the installation steps and start MediaPortal, all I get is a blank screen after the splash startup.

    I've uninstalled and reinstalled X-Factor and MediaPortal, but this doesn't seem to fix anything.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. rekenaar
    • Team MediaPortal

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Hi there and welcome :)

    So your other skins work, but not this one?

    Please attach your log files, maybe someone can pick up problem there. See my signature for detail.
     
  4. asmoranomar

    asmoranomar Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 9, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    The only other skin I have loaded is the default skins. They both work normally.

    Requested file attached.
     
  5. rekenaar
    • Team MediaPortal

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Thanks.

    I am not an expert on logs, but I see the following:

    Is it an onboard card? If so, how much memory allocated in BIOS?

    Maybe someone has an idea?
     
  6. asmoranomar

    asmoranomar Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 9, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    No its not an onboard card, its a two dual-core 5970 cards in crossfire configuration

    Can't check the bios atm (is there another place i can look without rebooting?), but I'm pretty sure it should be sufficient. ie: I've not had any issues in graphics processing, compression, or 3d games.

    If there's no way to tell without rebooting I'll let you know in a few hours.
     
  7. asmoranomar

    asmoranomar Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 9, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I was stupid and took a look at the bios anyways, it shouldn't matter because it's not an on board card. Both cards have 2Gb of memory available, which should be plenty.

    It looks like a font issue according to the log, but I have all the required fonts loaded.
     
  8. rekenaar
    • Team MediaPortal

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Yes, that is plenty of memory.
    Sorry I cannot help further. Let's hope someone else can jump in.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!