Bug reports for version 2.0.1

Discussion in 'I.F.C. - Intelligent Frame Correction' started by Marvman, June 23, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Marvman
    • Premium Supporter

    Marvman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,163
    Likes Received:
    365
    Occupation:
    Application Developer
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +368 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    All bugs for version 2.0.1 goes inside here.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Nonciazzecco
    • Premium Supporter

    Nonciazzecco MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 3, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Milano
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Playing a dvd within a mkv container. The plugin continuously loop expanding (deleting the black bar above and below the image) the image and then return to standard size. It was very annoying.

    Im using the RC4

    I am not very technical tell me if you need any log, where is and how is called.

    Ciao

    By the way thank you for your great job
     
  4. Marvman
    • Premium Supporter

    Marvman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,163
    Likes Received:
    365
    Occupation:
    Application Developer
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +368 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    could you gather some logs for me?

    go to MP Configuration->Plugins->IFC->config->enable verbose logging.
    reproduce the behavior and send me the MediaPortal.log (you'll find t inside you user folder)

    Thanks
     
  5. SpudR
    • Team MediaPortal

    SpudR Documentation Group

    Joined:
    July 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    451
    Occupation:
    CTO, MD
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +680 / 2
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    In MP config -> plugins -> (process plugins) IFC config -> General -> Scan area:
    The box showing the scan area is showing as per the picture - trying to change it generates the error...
     

    Attached Files:

    • IFCError.jpg
      IFCError.jpg
      File size:
      102.7 KB
      Uploaded:
      June 25, 2010
      Views:
      146
    • IFCError2.jpg
      IFCError2.jpg
      File size:
      27.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      June 25, 2010
      Views:
      141
    • error.txt
      File size:
      17.9 KB
      Uploaded:
      June 25, 2010
      Views:
      194
  6. Marvman
    • Premium Supporter

    Marvman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,163
    Likes Received:
    365
    Occupation:
    Application Developer
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +368 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi SpudR,

    did you used an older version of the IFC.xml config?
    If not, send me your IFC.xml

    Thanks!
     
  7. kjd01
    • Premium Supporter

    kjd01 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 24, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    19
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    I can confirm I get the exact same problem. I originally had 2.0.0 installed and just did un upgrade and that is what I ended up with.
     
  8. Marvman
    • Premium Supporter

    Marvman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,163
    Likes Received:
    365
    Occupation:
    Application Developer
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +368 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    could you send me your IFC.xml?
     
  9. kjd01
    • Premium Supporter

    kjd01 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 24, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    19
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Is this the file you are after.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Marvman
    • Premium Supporter

    Marvman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,163
    Likes Received:
    365
    Occupation:
    Application Developer
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +368 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    yep, looks good, but try to edit the line <entry name="single black bar height">7,0</entry> to <entry name="single black bar height">7</entry>

    I'm at work, so I'll check that when I'm at home.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. kjd01
    • Premium Supporter

    kjd01 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 24, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    19
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    That fixed it.:D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!