cannot make volume control use "wave" instead of "master"

Discussion in '0.2.3.0 RC2 and SVN Builds' started by Al_Capone, October 13, 2007.

  1. Al_Capone
    • Premium Supporter

    Al_Capone MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 26, 2006
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    MediaPortal Version: 0.2.3.0 RC2 , SVN 16208

    reproduce:
    1- start "mediaportal configuration"
    2- expand "general"
    3.-select "volume settings"
    4.- now, select "Wave", instead of "master Volume"
    5.- Click "OK"

    -sometimes you can even see it switch back to "Master Volume" before the window is closed.

    Problem: "wave" channel cannot be selected.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ronilse
    • Premium Supporter

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Can't confirm this one, works as always on 2 comps here using latest SVN..

    Regards
    Roy
     
  4. Al_Capone
    • Premium Supporter

    Al_Capone MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 26, 2006
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    err, this happens on two computers here, my workstation, and , (as of today when I installed it in the living-room), it happens there as well.

    where is this setting stored, and how is it possible that I sometimes *SEE* it being changed back when I click "OK"
    (I assume clicking OK, simply dumped settings to the config file)
     
  5. ronilse
    • Premium Supporter

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    It's in MediaPortal.xml -> Section name volume & Digital yes(wave)/no(Master volume).
    btw attach the configuration.log, maybe theres a error in it.

    Regards
    Roy
     
  6. Al_Capone
    • Premium Supporter

    Al_Capone MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 26, 2006
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. <section name="volume">
    3.     <entry name="digital">no</entry>
    4.  
    5.  
    yes, it works when I edit the file to "yes" - when I open config, it shows wave, as it should, as soon I click OK, it saves "NO" , and even visually changes the selecton before closing window.

    could you investigate what could cause this behavior ? - thank you.
    log attached.
     
  7. Al_Capone
    • Premium Supporter

    Al_Capone MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 26, 2006
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    I confirm that by wasting all settings, and creating a new mediaportal.xml, the problem is gone..
    could we find the error that causes it ? -
    I assume it was a "update" that did not apply the changes correctly when updating ?

    attaching file that causes problem.
     
  8. Al_Capone
    • Premium Supporter

    Al_Capone MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 26, 2006
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    new file (no problem):

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2.   <section name="volume">
    3.     <entry name="handler">0</entry>
    4.     <entry name="startupstyle">0</entry>
    5.     <entry name="digital">yes</entry>
    6.     <entry name="table">0, 1039, 1234, 1467, 1744, 2072, 2463,  2927,  3479,  4135,  4914,  5841, 6942,  8250,  9806, 11654, 13851, 16462, 19565, 23253, 27636, 32845, 39037, 46395, 55141, 65535</entry>
    7.     <entry name="startuplevel">52428</entry>
    8.     <entry name="defaultVolumeOSD">yes</entry>
    9.   </section>
    10.  
    11.  
    Old file:

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. <section name="volume">
    3.   <entry name="handler">0</entry>
    4.   <entry name="startupstyle">0</entry>
    5.   <entry name="digital">no</entry>
    6.   <entry name="table">0, 1039, 1234, 1467, 1744, 2072, 2463, 2927, 3479, 4135, 4914, 5841, 6942, 8250, 9806, 11654, 13851, 16462, 19565, 23253, 27636, 32845, 39037, 46395, 55141, 65535</entry>
    7.   <entry name="startuplevel">52428</entry>
    8.   <entry name="defaultVolumeOSD">yes</entry>
    9.   </section>
    10.  

    at least the problem is not caused by this XML section.
    Please., load the config-file I attached, and try for yourself.
     
  9. ronilse
    • Premium Supporter

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Really not sure, usually when i have had errors in mediaportal.xml it is caused by some plugins i have tested, but those have always produced errors & the file was never saved fully.
    The "what" have caused it can be hard to find. Well since we now know there can be something with volume selection we can have a eye on it & maybe something else shows up on forum regarding this issue.

    Regards
    Roy
     
  10. Al_Capone
    • Premium Supporter

    Al_Capone MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 26, 2006
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    the "--backup MediaPortal.xml" I attached above causes it, maybe you could just give it a run in debugging mode ? :)
    (if you'd see what could possibly change the selection before saving, you would have solved it)
    I have no bizzare plugins installed, 99% is the ones that are included with the installer.
     
  11. ronilse
    • Premium Supporter

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    I'm seeing the same as you with your file, but dunno why it happens yet.

    Regards
    Roy
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!