Can't close MP with MCE Remote

Discussion in 'StreamedMP' started by GavinC, February 21, 2010.

  1. GavinC

    GavinC Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 19, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Maybe I'm missing something obvious but Im using the latest StreamedMP release with MP 1.1 and use an MCE Remote to control everything.
    The skin looks fantastic but I can't exit to desktop using the remote. I have to use a mouse to bring down the scrollbar and hit X.

    Pressing the back button on the remote just cycles between the basic and enhanced Home skin.

    Occationally sometimes it will work and I get the screen giving me an option to close or restart MP but this is very rare. What am I doing wrong ?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Zinu

    Zinu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 28, 2008
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    23
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I don't think this is StreamedMP related... :rolleyes:
     
  4. jof
    • Premium Supporter

    jof MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 10, 2007
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    AW: Can't close MP with MCE Remote

    Simply press the right arrow button when you are in the basichome screen. Then you should see the 3 symbols with exit, restart and shutdown.

    Works for me without a problem.
     
  5. GavinC

    GavinC Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 19, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    This doesn't do it for me , just cycles between the home screens . If I use my mouse and hover over the centre of the screen I can bring up the screen you mention but not otherwise.

    OK, I don't know what it was now it works!!


    Just did a re-install and everything is OK ..very strange.
     
  6. jof
    • Premium Supporter

    jof MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 10, 2007
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    AW: Can't close MP with MCE Remote

    did you reinstall the skin or Mediaportal?
     
  7. Lolento

    Lolento Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 9, 2006
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Gavin,

    Are you using IRSS? If so, it is simple.

    Just remap the Power2 (Maybe called PowerPC) button to Exit Mediaportal.
     
  8. In2Photos

    In2Photos Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 5, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Just a note that if you are using horizontal viewing instead of vertical for the basic home page you hit the "up" key instead of the "right" key to get the three icons.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!