[Configuration] - Can't detect DVB-S2 channels with Tevii card

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 BETA 1' started by jonm, December 1, 2009.

  1. jonm

    jonm Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 12, 2009
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Geeky stuff
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Wales Wales
    Show System Specs
    MediaPortal Version: 1.1.0 + SVN
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue3wide
    Windows Version: Win7 64-bit
    CPU Type: Intel Core2Duo 2.6Ghz
    HDD: Samsung 1Tb
    Memory: 4Gb DDR
    Motherboard: Asus P5E-VM-HDMI
    Video Card: Intel G33
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card:
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Blackgold 6-in-1
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card: Tevii S660
    2. TV Card Type: DVB-S2
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec:
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    h.264 Video Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case:
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote:
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection:


    I'm trying to scan for channels with my new Tevii S660 USB DVB-S2 tuner and I can't get any of the DVB-S2 channels on Astra 28.2E to work.

    The scan progress displayed in TV server config always shows red/no signal for those frequencies I'd expect to have DVB-S2 channels on them. I've tested the card with ProgDVB which worked fine so I know it's working and can detect the DVB-S2 channels.

    Log from tv server from during the scan is attached. I have the same problem in 1.1.0 Beta and in the latest 30/11/09 SVN.

    An example frequency is 12324000 as shown in the log.



    Thanks,

    Jon.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. jonm

    jonm Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 12, 2009
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Geeky stuff
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Wales Wales
    Show System Specs
    Anyone any ideas? New Tevii sat there doing nothing :(
     
  4. wonkyd
    • Premium Supporter

    wonkyd Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 29, 2007
    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    167
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +184 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    May seem obvious but did you tick the scan DVB-S2 frequencies on your satellite card settings in TV-Server?
     
  5. jonm

    jonm Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 12, 2009
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Geeky stuff
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Wales Wales
    Show System Specs
    Yep, I ticked that.
     
  6. jonm

    jonm Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 12, 2009
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Geeky stuff
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Wales Wales
    Show System Specs
    Can anyone help me with this? I think I have found something.

    I tried the card with MP 1.0.2 on XP and it worked fine for the DVB-S2 channels. So I compared the logs.

    On the PC where it doesn't work (W7 64-bit, MP 1.1.0 Beta), I get this:

    Code (Text):
    1. 2009-12-01 23:24:31.559726 [6]: Scan Got 17 from 17 channels
    2. 2009-12-01 23:24:32.168127 [6]: dvbs:  Tune:DVBS:tv:  Freq:12324000 ONID:-1 TSID:-1 SID:-1 PMT:0xFFFFFFFF FTA:False LCN:10000 SymbolRate:29500 Modulation:ModQpsk Polarisation:LinearV InnerFecRate:Rate3_4 DisEqc:None band:Universal Pilot:Off RollOff:ThirtyFive
    3. 2009-12-01 23:24:32.168127 [6]: LNB low:9750 hi:10600 switch:11700
    4. 2009-12-01 23:24:32.168127 [6]:   Channel modulation is set to ModQpsk
    5. 2009-12-01 23:24:32.168127 [6]:   Channel FECRate is set to Rate3_4
    6. 2009-12-01 23:24:32.168127 [6]: dvb:Submiting tunerequest Channel: subChannel:0
    7. 2009-12-01 23:24:32.168127 [6]: dvb:using existing subchannel:0
    8. 2009-12-01 23:24:32.168127 [6]: dvb:Submit tunerequest size:1 new:0
    9. 2009-12-01 23:24:32.168127 [6]: subch:0 OnBeforeTune
    10. 2009-12-01 23:24:32.168127 [6]: dvb:Submit tunerequest calling put_TuneRequest
    11. 2009-12-01 23:24:36.036933 [6]: dvb:Submit tunerequest done calling put_TuneRequest
    12. 2009-12-01 23:24:36.036933 [6]: subch:0 OnAfterTune
    13. 2009-12-01 23:24:36.036933 [6]: dvb:  LockedInOnSignal waiting 20ms
    14. 2009-12-01 23:24:36.068133 [6]: dvb:  LockedInOnSignal waiting 20ms  (etc etc)
    and on the PC where it does work, (XP, MP 1.0.2) I get this:

    Code (Text):
    1. 2009-12-07 17:31:35.187500 [4]: dvbs:  Tune:DVBS:tv:  Freq:12324000 ONID:-1 TSID:-1 SID:-1 PMT:0xFFFFFFFF FTA:False LCN:10000 SymbolRate:29500 Modulation:Mod8Psk Polarisation:LinearV InnerFecRate:Rate3_4 DisEqc:None band:Universal Pilot:Off RollOff:ThirtyFive
    2. 2009-12-07 17:31:35.187500 [4]: LNB low:9750 hi:10600 switch:11700
    3. 2009-12-07 17:31:35.187500 [4]:   Channel modulation is set to Mod8Psk
    4. 2009-12-07 17:31:35.187500 [4]:   Channel FECRate is set to Rate3_4
    5. 2009-12-07 17:31:35.187500 [4]: dvb:Submiting tunerequest Channel: subChannel:0
    6. 2009-12-07 17:31:35.187500 [4]: dvb:using existing subchannel:0
    7. 2009-12-07 17:31:35.187500 [4]: dvb:Submit tunerequest size:1 new:0
    8. 2009-12-07 17:31:35.187500 [4]: subch:0 OnBeforeTune
    9. 2009-12-07 17:31:35.187500 [4]: dvb:Submit tunerequest calling put_TuneRequest
    10. 2009-12-07 17:31:38.296875 [4]: dvb:Submit tunerequest done calling put_TuneRequest
    11. 2009-12-07 17:31:38.296875 [4]: subch:0 OnAfterTune
    12. 2009-12-07 17:31:38.296875 [4]: dvb:  LockedInOnSignal ok
    13. 2009-12-07 17:31:38.296875 [4]: subch:0 OnGraphStart
    14. 2009-12-07 17:31:38.296875 [4]: subch:0 SetupPmtGrabber:pid FFFFFFFF sid:FFFFFFFF
    15. 2009-12-07 17:31:38.296875 [4]: Scan: tuner locked:True signal:77 quality:75
    16. 2009-12-07 17:31:43.343750 [4]: Found: DVBS:tv:BSkyB Discovery HD Freq:12324000 ONID:2 TSID:2032 SID:3803 PMT:0x101 FTA:False LCN:10000 SymbolRate:29500 Modulation:Mod8Psk Polarisation:LinearV InnerFecRate:Rate3_4 DisEqc:None band:Universal Pilot:Off RollOff:ThirtyFive
    The difference looks to be the Modulation. On the PC where it works, it's Mod8Psk.

    What controls this and how can I change it?

    Or is it coded somewhere within MP and somehow different between 1.0.2 and 1.1.0?

    Any help appreciated...

    Thanks,

    Jon.
     
  7. jonm

    jonm Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 12, 2009
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Geeky stuff
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Wales Wales
    Show System Specs
    And now, I'm getting this in error.log:

    2009-12-08 12:05:14.636070 [69]: dvb: Failed to add bda receiver: TeVii DVB-S/S2 Receiver. Is it in use?

    What could be causing this?
     
  8. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    jonm

    the parameter should be mod8psk. Try to get a hold of Morpheus_XX. He can propbably look into this issue for you.

    Also. you could try and edit the tuning parameter xml file for the specific satellite you are trying to scan. try changing the S2 transponders pilot setting to "off" instead of "on" , do another scan and see if it makes a diffrence.

    regards

    Mylle
     
  9. jonm

    jonm Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 12, 2009
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Geeky stuff
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Wales Wales
    Show System Specs
  10. wonkyd
    • Premium Supporter

    wonkyd Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 29, 2007
    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    167
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +184 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Ah yes of course! I think i submitted this as a bug a while back that was fixed in 1.02 but is obviously broken again in 1.1. It just needs you to edit the tuning parameters file for the DVB-S2 satellites list.
     
  11. jonm

    jonm Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 12, 2009
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Geeky stuff
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Wales Wales
    Show System Specs
    Edited the file and it's working OK now - thanks.

    But I still get the "Failed to add bda receiver: TeVii DVB-S/S2 Receiver. Is it in use?" error. I think this might be just after suspend/resume, but I've not proved that yet. Anyone else using the same Tevii device have this problem?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!