Can't Turn Up Volume after resuming from S3

Discussion in '1.0 RC4 and SVN Builds' started by korsbæk, December 6, 2008.

  1. korsbæk

    korsbæk New Member

    Joined:
    December 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    TV-Server Version: RC4
    MediaPortal Version: RC4
    MediaPortal Skin: xface
    Windows Version: Vista sp1
    CPU Type: Intel E8400
    HDD: Seagate F1 750gb
    Memory: 2048mb pc2-6400
    Motherboard: ASUS P5E-V HDMI
    Video Card: ASUS P5E-V HDMI
    Video Card Driver: 15.9.0.1472
    Sound Card: ASUS P5E-V HDMI
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver: V6015404
    1. TV Card:
    1. TV Card Type:
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: ffdshow-rev1946_20080421
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: ffdshow-rev1946_20080421
    h.264 Video Codec: Powerdvd 8
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Cable tv - Yousee
    HTPC Case: HFX mini
    Cooling: HFX BorgFX® CPU deluxe
    Power Supply: HFX EF28 external fanless 280W
    Remote: Microsoft rc6
    TV: Sony Kdl-40d3500
    TV - HTPC Connection: Hdmi

    Hey
    Hope you can fix this problem. The problem were also in RC3



    The way to provoke to problem.
    goto config. change volume settings to logarithmic. Start MP, listen to music, put the pc into S3, turn on the pc again and listen to music, then you can not turn up the volume.

    Hope you can fix it. Thanks
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi and Welcome to MP.

    Thorough report, many thanks for that, but unfortunately Vista has many foibles\oddities that have required us to use the Vista setting in MP config.

    So atm, please use this.

    Regards
     
  4. mrkaras

    mrkaras Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 9, 2006
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    if this vista setting is going to be kept, could I suguest it should be a checkbox so that the other settings can be used in vista mode. I for example would like to use the custom setting to get a lot finer volume control (I go to 35 steps, I think the default is about 8). actualy I would like to see my volume settings as default but as they probably don't fit anybody elses system that probbably won't happen. A checkbox enabling vista mode for the custom settings would be good.

    also, the wave/master volume setting doesn't apply to vista - they both do the same thing.
     
  5. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    I know no Vista oddities :) The different volume behavior is just a difference (improvement on Vista side) how the volume is handled. All applications can have own volume setting and much more.
     
  6. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    How about you set master volume via the speaker icon to 50%, then open MP and you are limited to the 50% volume set, XP does not have this problem :)
     
  7. mrkaras

    mrkaras Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 9, 2006
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    to a degree, it is the same thing in XP, if you use the wave volume control with the master volume set to 50% then the lowedest you can go with the wave volume control will be 50% total volume, dispite the wave control saying 100%. now the master volume limits the total system volume (same as XP) but the individual volumes (for programs now rather than wave) show only how lowed they are as a total system volume (can not be higher than the master volume). so though the vista imporvments seem very different they are partly just a diferent way of looking at the same thing.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!