[confirm] - Channels exporting bug

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.2.0 ALPHA' started by sdf, February 1, 2011.

  1. sdf

    sdf Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 29, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    24
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    MediaPortal Version: 1.1.6.27345
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue3Eide
    Windows Version: Win7 x64
    CPU Type: Core2Duo
    Memory: 4Gb
    Video Card: Radeon 5770
    1. TV Card: Pinnacle 3010iX
    In the latest SVNs, when exporting the channels list, channels Name is not added at the beginning of the channel description, causing an error when trying to import it.
    If a developer is interested, can post the export.xml.
    Bye,
    sdf


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
  4. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Commited in SVN 27355. Could you also please test it since you found it?
     
  5. romuz
    • Premium Supporter

    romuz Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Moskau
    Ratings:
    +126 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Rik i have got setup tv compilation error after your patch, you forgot to quote one "Name"
     

    Attached Files:

  6. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Fixed
     
  7. sdf

    sdf Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 29, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    24
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    Ok, will compile again and let you know.
    Bye,
    sdf
     
  8. sdf

    sdf Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 29, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    24
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    No go.
    Compiled version 27362.
    Still the export.xml starts with
    </channel>
    <channel GrabEpg="False"
    It should be
    </channel>
    <channel Name "xyz" and then GrabEpg="False"
    Here is attached my export.xml.
    Bye,
    sdf
     

    Attached Files:

    • export.zip
      File size:
      11.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      February 2, 2011
      Views:
      104
  9. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    That output is correct. There should be no Name in the export.
     
  10. sdf

    sdf Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 29, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    24
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    Sorry, my fault.
    Didn't check the import routine. Thought the bug was the export one.
    Now all is working perfectly.
    Bye,
    sdf
     
  11. polarie
    • Premium Supporter

    polarie Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    140
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    self-employed
    Location:
    Hasloh (near Hamburg)
    Ratings:
    +147 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: Channels exporting bug

    Hi there -

    öhm just a short question?

    could it be that this fault also comes sometimes in the 1.1.2.0 ?
    tonight tried to export the channellist after rescan -
    tv-server is exporting now running for over 15 minutes nothing happen ...
    (about 160 TV channels and 150 Radio-channels)
    normaly it took not more than a minute
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!