Channels missing in client

Discussion in 'fixed TV-Server / Client Bugs' started by rekenaar, September 23, 2007.

  1. rekenaar
    • Premium Supporter

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Hope someone will be able to assist me with the following problem. I think it is a bug.

    TV Server shows all channel information and I can successfully preview any channel.
    Problem is that TV Client does not have any channels listed and no EPG data. The only way to see TV in die client is for me to manually start timeshift in server and then select the stream in die client. Funny thing is that the program data for that stream is then visible, but still nothing visible via EPG or channel list.

    I have just uninstalled MP as wel as server and clientplugin. I have deleted the tvserver-database (MS SQL) and started from scratch with todays SVN (16014). Same result.

    It worked fine on the SVN of 2007-09-05. i then upgraded to 2007-09-22 (or 20, not sure now) and suddenly the channels did not show in client. By the way - client on same PC as server (lets call it PC1).



    I just installed MP on another network PC as well (lets call it PC2) to connect to same server running todays SVN (PC1). MP version of 2007-09-05 (on PC2) connects to server (PC1) and works without problems. Upgrade PC2 to todays SVN (MP and plugin) and the same problem happens. Seems therefore that the server is fine, but either MP or tvplugin have the problem.

    The problem was also reported by Spragleknas in this thread. I have decided to start a new bug thread since it is not specific to that release anymore.



    MediaPortal Version: 0.2.3 RC2 and TV3
    MediaPortal Skin: Bluetwo
    Windows Version: XP SP2
    CPU Type: Intel Core2Due
    HDD: 250gb SATA
    Memory: 2048mb
    Motherboard: Intel
    Video Card: onboard
    Sound Card: onboard intel HD
    Sound Card AC3: 6 channel rca to amp
    1. TV Card: Hauppauge Wintv PVR-150
    Remote: MCE via IRTrans
    TV: 37" LCD
    TV - HTPC Connection: vga
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Noelix

    Noelix Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 18, 2006
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Flash Designer
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
  4. gibman
    • Premium Supporter

    gibman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,998
    Likes Received:
    1,321
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Ratings:
    +1,372 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    I take it this only happens with analogue setups right ?
    I'm only on dvb, so I cant help u that much :(

    /Gibman
     
  5. rekenaar
    • Premium Supporter

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Yip, I only have analogue.
     
  6. level20peon
    • Premium Supporter

    level20peon MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    Aachen
    Ratings:
    +100 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I have the same problem with DVB-C. So it doesn't seem to be an analogue only bug.


    -level20peon
     
  7. masta-

    masta- Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 13, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    same here with dvb-c
     
  8. hedelina

    hedelina Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gothenburg
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    The problem's showing on my DVB-T setup aswell.
     
  9. Spragleknas
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    Spragleknas Administrator

    Joined:
    December 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Occupied
    Location:
    Located
    Ratings:
    +1,892 / 12
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Analogue s-video as well....
     
  10. bjhans

    bjhans Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 7, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Same problem with my dvb-t setup. I'm running Vista.

    bjhans
     
  11. gibman
    • Premium Supporter

    gibman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,998
    Likes Received:
    1,321
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Ratings:
    +1,372 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    could anyone here with these problems post some SQL stuff for one of those channels not appearing.

    tables of interest are;
    channel (visibleinguide=true is important)
    tuningdetails

    /Gibman
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!