CI not working on firedtv in Tv server

Discussion in 'fixed TV-Server / Client Bugs' started by SimonDen, December 11, 2006.

  1. SimonDen

    SimonDen Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 5, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    MediaPortal Version: 0.2.0 SVN 12143
    MediaPortal Skin: BlueTwo
    TV Server Version: 0.3.0 REV 12143
    Windows Version: XP SP2
    CPU Type: AMD Athlon 64 s939 3200+
    HDD: 2 X 250GB Samsung Spinpoint
    Memory: 1GB Corsair Value (2 X 256MB)
    Motherboard: K8NGM2 - FID
    Motherboard Chipset: NVIDIA GeForce 6150 + NVIDIA nForce 430
    Motherboard Bios: AMI 3.6
    Video Card: NVIDIA 6150 (onboard) nforce 430
    Video Card Driver: forceware 62.05
    Sound Card: Realtek HD (onbaord) using SPDIF
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver: Realtek High Definition Audio Driver Ver.R1.46
    1. TV Card: FloppyDTV
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-C
    1. TV Card Driver: FIREDTV BDA 4.2.0.0
    2. TV Card: FloppyDTV
    2. TV Card Type: DVB-C
    2. TV Card Driver: FIREDTV BDA 4.2.0.0
    MPEG2 Video Codec: NVIDIA Pure Video Decoder
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: NVIDIA Pure Video Decoder
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: NTL UK
    HTPC Case: Zalman HD160
    Cooling: Zalman CNPS9500 AM2
    Power Supply: ZM460-APS
    Remote: Zalman (MCE) remote
    TV: Panasonic Plasma 42"
    TV - HTPC Connection: DVI

    Hi,

    When I have a CAM inserted in CI on firedtv (floppyDTV) I get a 'no Video/Audio' message on every channel in TV Server (even on the basic channels)



    With no CAM inserted I get basic channels fine.

    All channels work in mediaportal (without TV Server installed) with CAM in.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. SimonDen

    SimonDen Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 5, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
  4. SimonDen

    SimonDen Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 5, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    This is now working with the latest build (12342)

    Thanks guys.
     
  5. SimonDen

    SimonDen Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 5, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Sorry - thought this was fixed in12342 but it isn't.

    have also tried tv server 13257 and not working
     
  6. Frodo
    • Team MediaPortal

    Frodo Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,518
    Likes Received:
    121
    Occupation:
    Professional .NET developer
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Looks to me that the signal quality/level is bad since it fails to receive
    to receive the PMT.
    Perhaps the PMT pid changed, ifso try rescanning the channels
    Otherwise check that your signal quality/level is strong enough

    l
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!