[Client] MyTV high CPU load - channelchange ~10seconds

Discussion in 'fixed TV-Server / Client Bugs' started by infinite.loop, September 27, 2006.

  1. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    MediaPortal Version: 0.2.0.4
    Windows Version: Windows XP SP2
    CPU Type: AMD AthlonXP 3000+
    HDD: Samsung 200GB
    Memory: 512 MB DDR PC3200
    Motherboard: Asus A7N8X Deluxe
    Motherboard Chipset: Nvidia nforce2
    Motherboard Bios: Award 1008
    Video Card: WinFast A6600 GT TDH-128 (S-Video out)
    Video Card Driver: Forceware
    Sound Card: realtek
    Sound Card AC3: coaxial out/ optical out
    Sound Card Driver: 1.16
    1. TV Card: Technisat Skystar 2
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    1. TV Card Driver: 4.4.0
    2. TV Card: Hauppauge Nova-T USB Stick
    2. TV Card Type: DVB-T
    2. TV Card Driver: 2.5e
    MPEG2 Video Codec: MPV
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: MPA
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Astra 19.2°E
    HTPC Case: standard ATX case
    Cooling:
    Power Supply: Bequite 400W
    Remote: Microsoft MCE Remote
    TV: Panasonic 16:9
    TV - HTPC Connection: S-Video

    SVN: Rev.10544
    TV-Server/client: 26-sept 17:39




    1. Start MediaPortal
    2. enter MyTV
    3. enable TV
    4. CPU load ~100% - MediaPortal.exe ~72% - TVService.exe ~27%
    5. change channel
    6. ~10 seconds you still see the same channel until it is changed
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    fixed with

    TvServer/Client: 2006-09-29 07:50
     
  4. ncrukrepairs

    ncrukrepairs Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 10, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    i have latest version and mine also does this
     
  5. watsond2002

    watsond2002 Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 8, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I still have this problem on the latest SVN... Well not exactly the same issue but similar. Usually take 2-5 seconds to change channel. If i keep changing channels the MP client just hangs and I end up having to do a reboot to get back. Cannot kill the app from task manager. Looks to me like a problem with the plugin rather than MP because I get the same result on multiple machines. The actual stream doesnt seem to be affected because I can view the stream on another pc or a client on the server itself and its fine. So I think it is just the plugin that dies.


    I installed the latest SVN last night (12193) on top of 0.2.0.4.


    BTW... Fairly new to MP but I think its a fantastic peice of software!! Keep up the good work guys.
     
  6. joboehl
    • Team MediaPortal

    joboehl Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 30, 2006
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Brazil Brazil
    You should install the SVNs on top of 0.2.1 AFAIK. Don't know what happens if you don't, just remember seeing this as the recommended path.
     
  7. watsond2002

    watsond2002 Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 8, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Ok. According to the TV Server download page it says install on top of 0.2.0 but I have tried deleting both server and clients completely and used 0.2.1 for the base and the same thing happens. Its a bit unclear about the base install. I sort of agree with you though because when you install 0.2.0 and then install the SVNs it then says you are running 0.2.1 on the splash screen anyway.

    I will try a clean install again tonight on version 0.2.1 and latest SVN on both server and client and create a new server database. Will let you know how I get on... Thanks for the help
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!