1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CybrDisplayPlugin and external Display

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by lipton, December 23, 2008.

  1. lipton

    lipton Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Hi MP Guru's

    I have a Alphacool display and I try to let it work with MP but it looks like there is no dll avalable in CybrDisplayPlugin and or external Display...
    Are there other alternative drivers for this display?
    Can anyone help me with this problem?

    Regards

    Lipton




     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. chemelli
    • Team MediaPortal

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,160
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,128 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Did you try to download the LCDHype dll from LCDHype - a LCD Software for your PC and copy it under c:\program files\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\plugins\process\LCDDrivers and try configure it from configuration.exe ( under plugins -> mini display )

    Simone
     
  4. lipton

    lipton Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Hi Simone,

    Yes, and that is not doing the trick...:(
    Do you have other ideas?

    :D for your reply and hoop we can find a solution...

    Regards

    Lipton
     
  5. chemelli
    • Team MediaPortal

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,160
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,128 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    what error you get with the LCDHype ? Can I have a log please ?

    Simone
     
  6. lipton

    lipton Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Hi Simon,

    I reinstalled my MP, copied the dll of Alphacool in extern LCD and when I select the driver and i click on test,
    the LCD ligthsup but no text from mp.
    When i start MP responds of my lcd was 0 :mad:

    But we are almost there i feel it:D

    Sorry for yesterday but i needed to go urgent away...

    Regards

    Lipton

    It is getting beter :D
    I thit some update .
    Now when I start the mp lcd is on with some weird 1/3 of characters (dots and lines)
    in the left top corner an ceter.

    When I go up or down the characters change as well...

    Any super idea ?

    Regards

    Lipton
     
  7. lipton

    lipton Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Aplphacool LCD MiniDisplay

    To get started merry Christmas everyone !

    Simone,

    Thank you for the suport.
    After looking around in the forum, I found another user with almost the same Aplphacool LCD.
    I looked at his config and have found the solution there.

    I'm a very happy man!!:D

    :D

    Regards

    Lipton
     
  8. chemelli
    • Team MediaPortal

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,160
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,128 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Please post the solution also in this thread.

    Simone
     
  9. lipton

    lipton Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Her i go...

    Soliton: copy the lcdhype drivers (dll) of your Alphacool display in \plugins\lcddrivers
    When you go to the minidisplay you will find the Alphacool driver, select him and configure columns and rows.( for me it was columns 200, rows 64)

    If you like to use images on your lcd ...when you start MP or other actions then you can configur this in configuration editor.

    Just change or add --> message type to image
    process type to text
    value full path where you saved that image

    Make the image not to big or difficult

    I tested this only for IMON and Alphacool lcd's...

    PS the only thing that is not working is my Equalizer or stereo grahp.


    I hoop this post can help more users of LCD displays

    Regards

    Lipton
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Like Us On Facebook

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!