[fixed] - Diseqc problem

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 RC 1 & 2' started by MaxT, April 30, 2010.

  1. MaxT
    • Premium Supporter

    MaxT MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 9, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    MediaPortal Version: 1.1.0 RC2
    MediaPortal Skin: Default, PurevisionHD Blue
    Windows Version: Win7 x64
    CPU Type: Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 3.16GHz
    HDD: WD, 2x2TB, 1TB & 600GB
    Memory: 4094MB
    Motherboard: Asus P5Q-EM
    Video Card: Sapphire Radeon 4870, 1024MB
    Video Card Driver: 10.3
    Sound Card:
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Technisat Skystar USB 2 HD CI
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S/S2
    1. TV Card Driver: 1.0.6.102
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec:
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    h.264 Video Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case: Antec Fusion Remote
    Cooling:
    Power Supply: Antec
    Remote: Imon
    TV: Sony 40'', 1080p
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI


    Previously I wrote about Diseqc 1.2 sat motor support https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/mediaportal-1-1-0-rc-versions-496/diseqc-1-2-sat-motor-support-81465/#post611565, which turned to be not related to diseqc but to a card allocation logic. Seems that several others are mentioned in https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/bugtracker-feed-462/0002850-bugs-card-allocation-80976/#post607067

    As I mentioned I have Skystar USB 2 HD CI card -> diseqc 1.2 Moteck motor ->1.0 diseqc Digiality switch -> and 2 LNBs (Ku linear and Ku circular) attached.

    Below is MP's behavour I found:

    During channels scanning:

    1. If I opt for 4 different sats 3 of them set at diseqc AA (linear) and 1 at AB (circular), MP turns the dish although with some delay (and I have to click at the Diseq motor tab, no idea why this helps to start turning the dish) and therefore looses several transponders from the second, third, etc. sat. ie MP needs some delay while starting scanning before dish turns to the position.

    2. If I scan sats one by one at the 1st sat position on the scanning tab and change DiseqC settings, MP did not move the dish, however may be I was just not fast enough in clicking the motor tab :)

    Anyway after scanning, MP does not move the dish, although I choose channels on different sats, and tv.log shows:

    Controller: card:4 type: DvbS is available priority:7 #users:0 same transponder:True

    Therefore there was no need to send any diseqc command to motor and the switch. I looked in the code a little bit and found that this record seems to come from the code in AdvancedCardAllocation.cs

    Log.Info("Controller: card:{0} type:{1} is available priority:{2} #users:{3} same transponder:{4}",



    which raises the question how tuning parameters are compared, but I'm afraid I cannot find the exact place myself. I attach another small piece of tv.log where this issue is clearly seen on parameters of the channels.

    Hope this helps to fix these issues.

    MaxT
     

    Attached Files:

    • tv.zip
      File size:
      30.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      April 30, 2010
      Views:
      121
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. romuz
    • Team MediaPortal

    romuz Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Moskau
    Ratings:
    +126 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Hi
    I see another problem in your logs.
    Your TechniSat card detected as Twinhan.
    Probably its the root of your issues with diseqc switching.

    What drivers you are using WDM or BDA?
     
  4. MaxT
    • Premium Supporter

    MaxT MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 9, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    This card was indeed developed by Azurewave, аnd TechniSat is seling it. They order production at Twinhan. So the card should be detected as Twinhan. I've read this at the Russian distrubutor's site of the card. support.sattrade.ru • ???????? ???? - ????????-????? ?? ????? ?????? S2

    Further ProgDVB also detects it as Twinhan and works fine. I am using BDA drivers.

    As I mentioned DiseqC commands to the motor (go to position) are clearly seen at channels scanning stage (although they go with some delay as I mentioned) so the card accepts commands if they sent. In the log attached to this thread there are no diseqc commands to the motor and channels on transponders of different frequency, polarisation, diseqc position (AA or AB), etc. are regarded as the same transponder:

    2010-04-30 01:44:36.317378 [(4)]: Controller: channel #1 DVBS:tv:RSCC A-ONE Freq:12303000 ONID:112 TSID:310 SID:400 PMT:0x122 FTA:True LCN:2081 SymbolRate:27500 Modulation:ModNotSet Polarisation:CircularL InnerFecRate:Rate3_4 DisEqc:Level1AB band:Circular Pilot:NotSet RollOff:NotSet

    This was the first channel I tuned to and this was the last sat I scanned, so the next line is not surprising:

    2010-04-30 01:44:36.320378 [(4)]: Controller: card:4 type: DvbS is available priority:7 #users:0 same transponder:True

    however

    then I go to the different sat:

    2010-04-30 01:45:43.758235 [(4)]: Controller: channel #1 DVBS:tv:GlobeCast Strana TV Freq:11034000 ONID:318 TSID:12600 SID:1703 PMT:0x12C FTA:True LCN:147 SymbolRate:27500 Modulation:ModNotSet Polarisation:LinearV InnerFecRate:Rate3_4 DisEqc:Level1AA band:Universal Pilot:NotSet RollOff:NotSet

    and the very next line in the log is:

    2010-04-30 01:45:43.762236 [(4)]: Controller: card:4 type: DvbS is available priority:7 #users:0 same transponder:True

    Isn't it strange?

    Regards,

    MaxT
     
  5. romuz
    • Team MediaPortal

    romuz Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Moskau
    Ratings:
    +126 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Indeed, then its ok. another problem.

    Sent you PM
     
  6. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
  7. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    As far as i can tell you are indeed seeing a known bug in cardallocation, but it should not be the problem you are facing. What you are seeing is that "sameTransponder" is set to true when you are the owner of the card, despite whether it is actually the same transponder. But since this is only used in determining which card to tune, and not the tuning itself it should not be a problem in your case.
     
  8. MaxT
    • Premium Supporter

    MaxT MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 9, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    If so, this issue may relate to TvCardDVBS where the decision to move the dish is made (if I understand the code correctly). Half of this day I tried to reproduce success in dish movement during the initial sats tuning phase and finaly got it.

    I deloborately did not clear/shorten logs to show that during the initial sats tuning phase diseqc commands for the motor movement sometimes are passed correctly although late so several first transponders are not actually scanned.

    I understand that for "the double layer" of diseqc devices setup (motor and switch) command for the motor should be repeated twice and this is always the case, however in most cases between 1st command and 2nd command there goes the command for for set the LNB on certain port to certain frequency, etc. and this effectively breaks the diseqc command to the motor.

    In the attached logs there are two DiSEqC: goto position sets of commands and both were produced by MP, however the second set was send well after SetLnb diseqc port:1 22khz:1 low:10750 hi:0 switch:0 power:True which I understand means that the scanning of the second sat started. Also there is a strage command SetLnb diseqc port:2 in between of them meaning tuning of the first sat's LNB! and usually similar command is in between diseqc commands to the motor thus breaking them!

    I will try to find time to produce such logs as I completely reinstalled TV server today.

    However back to the tuning to the particular channel after sats scan - no diseqc commands are seen in the logs at all! So if the code in TvCardDVBS is responcible for the decision, the bug is there. Please help with this, otherwise I'll have to give up using MP!

    Regards,

    MaxT

    I found the log where SetLnb diseqc port command is in between of Diseqc: goto position commands - at 2010-04-30 14:31:51.436960, at 2010-04-30 15:17:07.573331

    Unfortunately I do not remember whether other sucssessful commands to the motor in this log file were given manually or by MP.

    Regards,

    MaxT
     

    Attached Files:

  9. romuz
    • Team MediaPortal

    romuz Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Moskau
    Ratings:
    +126 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    SetLnb and goto position commands does not interfere when connection like dvb-card -> motor -> diseqc used

    something strange in your logs
    first you scan 36e sat on circular lnb (port 2) then on universal (port1).

    Did you scan your sats one by one separately with selected diseqc port and motor position as i suggested?
     
  10. MaxT
    • Premium Supporter

    MaxT MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 9, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Yes, I tried that but MP stil does not produce diseqc motor commands when switching channels which are on different sats.

    Regards,

    MaxT
     
  11. romuz
    • Team MediaPortal

    romuz Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Moskau
    Ratings:
    +126 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Its strange. Could you check tvserver database directly ? To get information about what satelite tuning details are saved?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!