[confirm] - DVB-S NIT/channel scanning is broken?

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.2.0 ALPHA' started by sofakng, April 2, 2011.

  1. sofakng

    sofakng Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 22, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    MediaPortal Version: 1.1.6 r27742
    Windows Version: Windows 7 x86
    1. TV Card: Genpix Skywalker-2
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    1. TV Card Driver: BDA driver
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Dish Network

    I'm trying to scan for DVB-S transponders using the "search for transponder list" but it seems broken.



    After starting to scan it displays the transponders but each one has "ONID: -1 TSID: -1 SID: -1 PMT: 0xFFFFFFFF". Furthermore, the transponders listed seem to have strange frequencies. For example, it displays "12632208" instead of "12632000".

    When the NIT scan is done and it starts scanning each transponder, it only finds one or two channels which isn't correct.

    I've attached my logs...

    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. sofakng

    sofakng Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 22, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Actually, I can't even tune to a single transponder.

    My log shows this strange error:
    Code (Text):
    1. 2011-04-02 09:14:22.801370 [(13)]: dvb:SubmitTuneRequest  returns:0x1 - S_FALSEThe file %2 could not be processed by the application %1 because it requires Indeo® Decoders of type %3
    Do I need to install something? (MediaPortal 1.1.3 worked fine and DVBDream works fine, etc)

    EDIT: I've tried scanning again and now I don't get the error so I have no idea. I've attached another set of logs where I just scanned a single transponder.
     
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,506
    Likes Received:
    4,716
    Ratings:
    +8,180 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi sofakng

    That "error" seems to be common to a number of tuners. I say "error" because I believe that it actually means that the tuner is already tuned. There is a trial fix for this in MP 1.2.0b. If there are no problems with the fix (which there haven't been so far) then it should be included in 1.2.0rc +.

    Regarding NIT scanning: have you checked with an application like TransEdit to see what the NIT actually contains? Unless you can confirm that TV Server is reading the NIT incorrectly we have to consider this as a non-bug - we can't make providers transmit the correct frequencies. ;)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!