DVB-S Problems changing channel

Discussion in '0.2.0.0 Release Candidate 3 Release and CVS Bugs' started by imported_KRA, March 19, 2006.

  1. imported_KRA

    imported_KRA Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 19, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Windows Version: WindowsXP SP2
    CPU Type: AMD X2 3800+
    Memory: PQI 2x512MB
    Motherboard: MSI K8N Neo2
    Motherboard Chipset: Nforce3 Ultra
    Motherboard Bios: latest
    Video Card: Geforce 6600GT
    Video Card Driver: 81.78
    Sound Card: nforce
    Sound Card AC3: nforce/spdif
    Sound Card Driver: nforce 5.11
    1. TV Card: FloppyDTV
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    1. TV Card Driver: BDA 2.3 lite
    2. TV Card: Hauppauge
    2. TV Card Type: PVR350
    2. TV Card Driver: ??? not relevant
    Video Codec: Intervideo (windvd7)
    Audio Codec: MPEG/AC3/DTS/LPCM Audio
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: CanalDigital (Thor sattelites)
    HTPC Case: N/A
    Power Supply: 550W Hiper
    Remote: MCE
    TV: 37" LCD 1368x768
    TV - HTPC Connection: VGA

    Changing to a channel on the same DVB transponder as the current channel does not work.

    Changing to a channel on another transponder seems to work (not 100% stable, but works most of the times)

    Changing channels from DVB -> Analog -> DVB, to another channel on the same transponder also seems to work fine.

    So the issue seems to be isolated to changing from DVB channel to another DVB channel on the same transponder.

    Timeshifting on or off has no effect on the issue.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    are you using the mpeg2data.ax and PsisDecd.dll from WinMCE 2005?
     
  4. thkogel
    • Premium Supporter

    thkogel MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 14, 2006
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    germany
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    KB896626 is the Microsoft Patch for the PsisDecd.dll
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896626
    Windows didn't install this patch when using the update tool.

    download the patch, install and test it again.
     
  5. imported_KRA

    imported_KRA Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 19, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Not that I know of, unless it's installed from some patch or with mediaportal cvs, how do I check ?

    I already have this patch installed.
     
  6. JackJ

    JackJ Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Self employed
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    I don't know if my problem is related to the problem descriped here.

    When i change TV channel, 9 out of 10 times i get a black screen, but with the sound of the channel, after 2-3 seconds i get a blue box saying "No signal", after 3-4 seconds i get the picture and all seams fine again.

    [​IMG]

    Im using a FireDTV (DVB-S).
     
  7. imported_KRA

    imported_KRA Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 19, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I seem to have isolated the problem.

    In tv-card configuration the FloppyDTV was set to priority 10 (highest) Setting it to 1 seemes to resolve the issue I had.

    BUT, I can now confirm the issue JAckJ is having. The same thing happens here.

    There also seems to be an issue changing to channels with different sound stream, ie AC3 sound. The odd thing though, if channel change doesn't work I can go to the main menu, press stop on the remote, and go back to my tv, and the channel pops up with no delay!
     
  8. imported_KRA

    imported_KRA Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 19, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I've done some more testing.

    Replacing the windvd with purevideo decoder, and I no longer get the "no signal detected" problem when changing channel. It brings another issue to the table though, video/audio is skipping after a channel change, a simple skip back or forward fixes this thoug.

    And the the AC3 issue I mentioned also seems to be related to codec.

    Unfortunatly using the nvidia/spdif audio result in massive noise/static/chipmunk like sound.


    EDIT:
    I may have concluded a little too fast, but some of the problems seems codec related, maybe both audio and video, I'm trying out different mixes now.
     
  9. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    if you havent installed it manually you dont have this files. they are not available for download. if you do not own MCE you cant get this files "officially".

    could you please to 2 tests.

    use: mpeg2dec and mpedg/ac3/dts for the tests

    1. only with floppydtv installed in your system
    2. only with Hauppauge PVR 350

    if the system is running well with only one card installed we have the ax, dll issue.
     
  10. imported_KRA

    imported_KRA Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 19, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    The PVR350 is working no problem wheter floppydtv is installed or not.

    The floppydtv does not work any better without the PVR350

    I use the default codecs and I'm pretty much back where I started now, not able to change channels on the same transponders. Chaning to a channel on differnt transponder seems to work (except if it's AC3 sound involved, then there might be problems)
     
  11. imported_KRA

    imported_KRA Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 19, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I put out a log file:
    http://mp.pastebin.com/614674

    I did the following, exit MP, delete all log files.
    1. start mediaportal
    2. enter my TV
    3. the channel NRK 2 turns on (although there is a reference to the channel Canal Motor in the log, I was newer watching this)
    4. change channel to TV2 Norge, on the same transponder. So this doesn't work.
    5. try to view channel fullscreen, but it's only a black screen
    6. go back to main menu (tv is automaticly stopped, like when TS is off)
    7 exit MP
    8, post log file and this message

    I'm not sure, but isn't there missing a lot of PMT stuff after changing channel ? When first viewing channel NRK2 there is a lot of PMT stuff, but after changing to TV2 Norge there is nothing about PMT !!?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!