[TV] - DXVA is sometimes not working after channel change

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 BETA 1' started by wolfi_b, August 31, 2009.

  1. wolfi_b
    • Premium Supporter

    wolfi_b MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 10, 2008
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    38
    Ratings:
    +38 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    TV-Server Version: MP1.1 BETA 1
    MediaPortal Version: MP1.1 BETA 1
    MediaPortal Skin: blue3wide
    Windows Version: Windows 7 Ulitmate Build 7600 x86
    CPU Type: AMD Phenom X3 8450
    HDD: Samsung EcoGreen HD103UI 1TB
    Memory: 4GB DDR2-800
    Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM-DS2H
    Video Card: onboard Radeon HD 3200
    Video Card Driver: Catalyst 9.8
    Sound Card: onboard RTL889A
    1. TV Card: Digital Everywhere FloppyDTV S2
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S2
    1. TV Card Driver: 5.6 Beta
    MPEG2 Video Codec: Cyberlink PowerDVD 9
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: MPA Decoder
    h.264 Video Codec: Cyberlink PowerDVD 9
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Astra 19.2°E

    Hi,

    My problem is that after some channel changes DXVA is nor working any more (Shift + "1" shows 25Hz instead of 50Hz)
    Logs are attatched.



    best regards,
    Wolfgang
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    did you enable the "screen/power safer" options inside MediaPortal Configuration?
     
  4. wolfi_b
    • Premium Supporter

    wolfi_b MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 10, 2008
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    38
    Ratings:
    +38 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    yes it was enabled, i switched it off now but no difference :(
     
  5. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    weird.
    using W7 64bit german professional rtm since became available on MSDN.
    An i can not reproduce that issue.
     
  6. wolfi_b
    • Premium Supporter

    wolfi_b MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 10, 2008
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    38
    Ratings:
    +38 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Which graphics card, driver and codecs are you using?

    I will try a complete reinstall...
     
  7. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    OS: W7 x64 professional german RTM
    gfx-card: gforce 9600 GT with HMDI out
    gfx-drivers: nforce 960.62
    TV: Samsung UE40B8090
    mpeg2 codec: MPC-MPA
    audio codec: MPC-MPA
    h.264 codec: coreavc 1.9.5

    i am also using the refreshrate changer feature, which calls displayerchanger (dc.exe) since the API changed in W7 and the inbuilt feature of MP is not working currently.
     
  8. Thor2605
    • Premium Supporter

    Thor2605 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    dc isn't working....

    if I try to start the refreshrate-command I receive an error, that dc can't get the current settings....

    what ist my problem?
     
  9. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    How should i know, you did not even tell me the command you call dc.exe with. :p
     
  10. Thor2605
    • Premium Supporter

    Thor2605 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I only call it with the command -refresh=XXX in different .bat-batches...

    Sorry for not telling you!
     
  11. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    you still dont give me all the required details.
    such es the exact commandline which i asked for.

    and there is no need for using bat files. just enter the entire command in the "action" field.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!