EPG shows wrong channel group

Discussion in '1.0 RC3 and SVN Builds' started by mironicus, October 14, 2008.

  1. mironicus

    mironicus Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 9, 2008
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    43
    Ratings:
    +46 / 1
    TV-Server Version: 1.0 RC3
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0 RC3
    MediaPortal Skin: BlueTwo-Wide
    Windows Version: Vista x64
    CPU Type: Phenom 9750
    HDD: Samsung 750 GB
    Memory: MDT 4 GB DDR2-800
    Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H
    Video Card: ATI Radeon 3200 (onboard)
    Video Card Driver: Catalyst 8.9
    Sound Card: Realtek ALC 889A
    Sound Card AC3: Coaxial Out
    Sound Card Driver: 2.04
    1. TV Card: FireDTV-S2
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S2
    1. TV Card Driver: latest
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: Cyberlink PowerDVD 8
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: Microsoft MPEG Audio Codec
    h.264 Video Codec: Cyberlink PowerDVD 8/CoreAVC
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Astra 19.2E
    HTPC Case: Antec 430 V2
    Cooling:
    Power Supply: Antec 430 W
    Remote: Microsoft MCE v6
    TV: Philips 32 PW 9551
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI



    Since I used Mediaportal for the first time I have noticed a cosmetic bug that has never been corrected. Mediaportal does not show the correct channelgroup in the EPG.

    I show you three screens:
    1) I am in the channelgroup "Favoriten" watching "Das Erste".
    2) I go to the channelgroup "HDTV" switching to "ArteHD".
    3) If I select the EPG-screen I still have the channel group "Favoriten" listed!

    If I quit Mediaportal while watching a channel from the group "HDTV" - restart it and then switching to the TV Mode again the EPG always shows me "HDTV" as channel group even if I switch back to a channel from the group "Favoriten".
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      78.5 KB
      Uploaded:
      October 14, 2008
      Views:
      154
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      53.5 KB
      Uploaded:
      October 14, 2008
      Views:
      178
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      90.1 KB
      Uploaded:
      October 14, 2008
      Views:
      162
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Zeee

    Zeee Member

    Joined:
    September 4, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Osijek
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    Same problem here.
     
  4. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    i will try to reproduce that this evening.

    however, i am 99.9% sure that a change of the tv-group in the channel selector, changes the group in TV-Guide and the other way around.
    will report back tomorrow.
     
  5. johnzered
    • Team MediaPortal

    johnzered Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 20, 2008
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    37
    Ratings:
    +71 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Hi,

    I just tried this out and this is what i found:
    1. Change group in channel selector, tv on/off and selecting a channel or just esc out doesn't matter.
    2. Goto TV-Guide, result: epg has wrong group name but the channels visible are the ones from the new group selected in step 1.
    3. Step out of tv-guide and then in again and now also the group name is changed to correspond the change in step 1.

    //johnzered
     
  6. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Correct, thats exactly the same i just encountered.

    I will add this "cosmetic" bug tomorrow to mantis and add the link to the mantis report in here. :)
     
  7. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!