Excessive Memory Usage

Discussion in 'Newcomers Forum' started by keithwhite, October 15, 2008.

  1. keithwhite

    keithwhite Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 1, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Wales Wales
    Hi



    Although i have MP RC3 running perfectly it is using a lot of memory and growing, i started it around 5PM yeaterday and 22 Hrs later its at 314MB.

    Is this normal ? if not where should i be looking to solve it

    Thanks


    Keith
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Which MP version, skin using, what screen are you in when the memory starts to rise, and the screen layout you are using, ie list, small icons etc.

    Could it be a plugin that you have installed, try disabling any extra ones installed.

    As much information as possible needed.
     
  4. keithwhite

    keithwhite Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 1, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Wales Wales
    Thanks for quick response. The only extra plugin installed was Myworld(google) I've switched that off and restarted MP.

    I'm using rc3, Blue3 skin and standard settings. It opens using 100MB and is now climbing without even going to the tv to use it !

    Re "and the screen layout you are using, ie list, small icons etc." Haven't found that yet ! So it must be set as default.

    I'll let it run for now and see what happens, what other info should I send to get help ?


    :D
     
  5. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    If your in the Homescreen (Fullscreen with nothing running) and 100mb is showing in taskmanager, this sounds high compared to my 32mb (windowed 46mb)

    The only other thing that could show as memory against MP is graphical use, which graphics chip\card have you got in your pc.
     
  6. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    With DirectX9 Ex the memory usage seems to be much lower (i.e. on Vista). I did some comparision and the mem usage was 50MB vs. 130MB. Propably just a difference how the texture memory usage in RAM is shown in the task manager (i.e. not a real drop in memory usage).
     
  7. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Shoot's himself in foot, ouch, should of checked this out in XP as well, thanks for the info :)

    Keith, would still like to know which graphics you have installed, also with RC3, was it a clean installation or did you carry any databases over.

    Cheers
     
  8. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    np, just noticed that behaviour yesterday myself :)
     
  9. keithwhite

    keithwhite Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 1, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Wales Wales
    I've got an Asus EN9500GT Magic (Nvidia) graphics card. This resolved the high cpu issue and fixed the HD FPS issues I was having.

    The CPU is AMD Athlon 64 x2 3800+ and 4GB ram.

    When I installed RC3 i carried over the MYSQL dbase I was using. (Changed to MYSQL as I knew how to manage that)

    Thanks


    Keith

    Oh and since I rebooted the machine at 3pm I started MP an BBC1 and currently the memory is at 204MB and climbing
     
  10. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Sitting in homescreen running xp, now get 199mb memory used, what a difference between xp and vista, but its still not a problem on resources.

    If it was a memory leak, this would build up to the 300mb mark in minutes not hours and cause a eventual crash, just watch out for any unexpected\sluggish behaviour.
     
  11. keithwhite

    keithwhite Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 1, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Wales Wales
    OK thanks I'll live with it till W2009 comes out

    Apologies for getting back sooner.


    Keith
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!