[FEATURE] CI menu support for TvServer (DE, KNC1, Technotrend, TwinHan...) (1 Viewer)

Status
Not open for further replies.

morpheus_xx

Lead Dev MP2
  • Team MediaPortal
  • March 24, 2007
    11,487
    7,020
    Germany Germany
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #1
    Hi,

    I'm working on improving KNC1 CI handling in tvserver. Along with the basic handling I decided to start the implementation of CI menu functionality.

    I had this idea one year ago for TT cards (https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/development-91/trying-implement-cam-menu-technotrend-cards-35378/).

    I made a small TvServer plugin to access the CI menu, starting now for KNC1. It supports: "OpenMenu", "CloseMenu", "SelectMenuEntry", "SendAnswer" (see attached screenshots).

    It only works with following changes I made to these components:
    • TsWriter
      • extending the KNC interface with more functions
      • adding new interface type "ICiMenuCallback"
    • ConditionalAccess
      • extending the KNC interface with more functions
      • adding new interface type "ICiMenuActions"
      • set function for CI menu handler ("ICiMenuCallback")
    • TvCardBase
      • exposing ConditionalAccess via property for external calling
    • TvServer Plugin (temporary)
      • implementing a "ICiMenuCallback", showing results and doing interactions
    • TvClient Plugin / Fullscreen Tv
      • tuning details show if card supports CI menu
      • extended the context menu if CI menu is supported
      • added callback handling for responses from tvserver

    This means my TvServer Plugin itself doesn't work standalone. It's for development phase only.

    The functionality should be mainly accessible from MP frontend, which would probably require some further steps:
    • extending the tvplugin functions done
    • build some dialogs and skin done, using existing functions
    • integrate functions in some menu done, using tvfullscreen context menu

    I don't know how to do these three points myself, so I would need assistence here.

    Further things I plan to do:
    • share sources with devs for review
    • doing more testing, also with different users
    • integrating Technotrend cards done, awaiting feedback
    • ...?

    I hope that there is a need for such a feature ;) and to get some feedback upon this....

    Edit:

    Remember this:

    Edits:
    2009/02/14: added patches for the new features
    2009/06/04: removed patches, as there are newer functions in MP >1.0.2
    2009/06/13: uploaded complete installer for testing FireDTV / WinTvCI
    2009/06/26: removed all download links, because code is in MP 1.1.0 alpha release already :cool:
    2009/07/12: uploaded Twinhan/Terratec test build

    2010/04/01: closed the thread, as all relevant code is included in 1.1 RC1 and later

    Bye
    Morpheus_xx
     

    Attachments

    gemx

    Retired Team Member
  • Premium Supporter
  • October 31, 2006
    1,972
    539
    Germany Germany
    Country flag
    Could you please explain in detail what the use of the CI menu is.
    Although i did some work on CI/CAM integration in general i am not quite what the CI menu is good for.
     

    morpheus_xx

    Lead Dev MP2
  • Team MediaPortal
  • March 24, 2007
    11,487
    7,020
    Germany Germany
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #3
    I think the main purpose is for
    • CAM configuration (decrypting limits, parental control etc...)
    • Information about pay tv subscriptions / permission
    • Callback handling from CAM (I got "you have no permissions to watch this programm. contact your provider...")

    the callback messages are now only found in tswriter.log. Using this extension, we would be now able to give user feedback.
     

    morpheus_xx

    Lead Dev MP2
  • Team MediaPortal
  • March 24, 2007
    11,487
    7,020
    Germany Germany
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #4
    Here are some quite big improvements:

    • TvServer got an EventHandler for CI Menu actions
    • TvPlugin can attach to this TvServer event (!)
    • with this a callback from TsWriter->TvService->[remoting]->TvPlugin is possible :)

    I added some methods to VirtualCard to check if Ci Menu functions are present and extend the context menu for livetv:
     

    Attachments

    infinite.loop

    Retired Team Member
  • Premium Supporter
  • December 26, 2004
    16,163
    4,133
    127.0.0.1
    Austria Austria
    Country flag
    I guess that every brand is handling its CI "differently" and because of that we can not support "all" CI's.
    right?

    If this is the case, can we "hide" this section if no supported CI / TV-Card is found, or tell the user that his card/Ci is not supported?
     

    morpheus_xx

    Lead Dev MP2
  • Team MediaPortal
  • March 24, 2007
    11,487
    7,020
    Germany Germany
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #6
    this is done. before showing the context menu there is a "IsSupported" check for active card.
     

    morpheus_xx

    Lead Dev MP2
  • Team MediaPortal
  • March 24, 2007
    11,487
    7,020
    Germany Germany
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #7
    Hi all KNC1 MediaPortal users,

    I have just uploaded public test version with my changes to KNC1 CI handling:
    - TvServer Plugin to access CI menu
    - TvFullscreen extended to access CI menu on supported cards

    So your feedback is welcome :)

    Morpheus_xx
     

    Candamir77

    Portal Pro
    February 12, 2009
    56
    1
    Germany Germany
    Hallo team-media Portal,
    hallo morpheus,

    bin total von den Socken von dem Support hier bei Euch im Forum. Verfolge das ganze schon ein paar
    Tage in den deutschen und englischen Foren.... respect.

    Habe mir die Tage ein MediaCenter zusammengebaut und hab mich nicht zuletzt wegen dem tollen Support für
    MediaPortal entschieden.

    Ich steh vor den gleichen Problemen wie viele User hier - das CI Modul von Mystiqe (baugleich mit KNC One - auch KNC One Treiber) werden nicht erkannt.

    Das hat sich jetzt seit der Prgramierkunst von Morpheus geändert.... die AlphaCrypt light wird im TV-Server-Config Menü erkannt.... allerdings steh ich vor dem Problem das ich MediaPortal in der geänderten Version jetzt nicht mehr Starten kann.... und das Mangels DirectX9c.

    Auch nach der Neuinstallation von DirectX 9c besteht Vista (SP1) auf die DirectX10 Version - deinstallieren kann ich diese auch nicht.

    Somit scheint MediaPortal unter Windows Vista und DirectX10 mit dem oben angegebenen File nicht zu funktionieren.

    Kann ich eigentlich das beim Download begefügte PlugIn in der Standart MediaProtal Version verwenden? Oder gibt es irgendetwas was ich falsch gemacht habe? Die beiden angegebenen Links zur Microsoft Seite habe ich mir naütrlich direkt heruntergeladen.... auch die DirectX Version die auf dem MediaProtal Server abliegt (ist ein paar KB kleiner).

    Hoffe ich konnte zu Fehlerbehebung etwas beitragen (ist ja nicht einfach als totaler Neueinsteiger) :sorry:


    the try to translate:

    Ok, i try to transalte the most importent point of my text.
    My english is not so well - so i hope i can explain.

    I have intsalled the Version of MediaPortal from Morpheus. In the TV ServerSetup i now can see
    the CAM (ALphaCrypt light).

    Then i tryed to start the MediaPortal Software but it doesn´t work because DirectX9c is missing.
    My OS is Vista(SP1) with DirectX10. Installation of dirctX9c doesn´t work and in can´t uninstall
    directX10.

    I seems that the File from Morpheus doesn´t work with Vista(SP1) an directX10.
     

    tourettes

    Retired Team Member
  • Premium Supporter
  • January 7, 2005
    17,301
    4,800
    Please, try to keep the language as English as it's the official forum language. Majority of people (team members including) have no clue about the previous post :)
     

    morpheus_xx

    Lead Dev MP2
  • Team MediaPortal
  • March 24, 2007
    11,487
    7,020
    Germany Germany
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #10
    this version should run fine on both of my systems: WinXP SP3 (HTPC) and Vista SP1 (PC). On Vista I had no problems after installing latest DX9.25 runtime (you can also download it from http://www.chip.de/downloads/DirectX_13002926.html)

    the tvserver plugin you cannot use for a "normal" svn build, because it uses extended interfaces to tswriter. --> DON'T mix them, it will fail
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.

    Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

    OP Similar threads Forum Replies Date
    TLD Windows 10 1903 feature update General Support 3
    D Enhance "wake on lan" feature (on demand, not on start) Feature Requests 6
    1 [Pending] Feature Request: TV-Recording - more intelligence - like WMC please Feature Requests 9
    el Filou Is Windows Media Player still needed on Windows 10 ? MediaPortal 1 Talk 0
    morpheus_xx [Finished] [MP2-779] "Zap back" feature MediaPortal 2 24
    Lehmden Core Ideas about TVE feature developments TV Engine 8
    ltfearme Feature request: Parental Guide IMDb+ 17
    V Skin With Menu Editor MediaPortal 1 Skins 13
    Rob Hexenmeister Navigation problems adding menu buttons to EPG General Support 1
    M [Duplicate] Always enter full screen when entering TV from main Menu Feature Requests 1
    A [solved] menu sounds General 1
    M.Hulot Warum Blu-ray-Menü nicht anwendbar bei MediaPortal? Allgemeines Supportforum 5
    HTPCSourcer [Evaluate] Remove obsolete menu entries from "MP2 TV Configuration" MediaPortal 2 0
    U [DVD] DVD Menu Navigation for HID keyboard Improvement Suggestions 0
    G How best to get cover art for tracks to show up on the Audio Menu (Latest Added, Unplayed)? General 9
    R TV menu icon does not work to return from sub-menu item Submit: Bug Reports 4
    cbr954rr Possibillity to add more Movie Folders in Menu General 5
    HTPCSourcer [Finished] [MP2-793] 'Restart MP2' as additional option in shutdown menu Archive 6
    N How do I get the menu in the WebRadio plugin WMC Skin 1
    HTPCSourcer Forum Advertisement covers menu Online Facilities 1
    krebbi [solved] Delete Media Files via Context Menu General 8
    A Hanging in Recorded TV menu General Support 1
    C video wont open, screen goes black and reverts to video menu General Support 3
    badboyxx Unable to play BD-Iso watch/edit Videos 7
    stirlinghart How to remove menu overlay General 11
    Similar threads

























    Top Bottom