Firefly X10 file missing, but file is present

Discussion in '0.2.3.0 RC3 and SVN Builds' started by RamonS, November 3, 2007.

  1. RamonS

    RamonS Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 8, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    TV-Server Version: n/a
    MediaPortal Version: 0.2.3.0 RC3 & SVN 16429
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue Two
    Windows Version: Windows XP SP2 64 bit
    CPU Type: AMD Athlon 64 XS 5200+
    HDD: 320 GB Seagate SATA RAID
    Memory: 2 GB Corsair 6400
    Motherboard: Asus M2N32SLI-Deluxe
    Motherboard Chipset: nVidia nForce 570
    Motherboard Bios: latest
    Video Card: eVGA GF 7600GT 256MB PCIe 16x
    Video Card Driver: latest nVidia drivers
    Sound Card: onboard SoundMax HiDef
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver: latest
    1. TV Card: Hauppauge HVR-1800
    1. TV Card Type: ATSC/NTSC/QAM/FM
    1. TV Card Driver: latest Hauppauge driver (CD 3.4d1)
    MPEG2 Video Codec: MPV Decoder
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: MPA Decoder
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: TimeWarner / ATSC OTA
    HTPC Case:
    Cooling: 4x80mm, 1x120mm fans
    Power Supply: Rosewell 500W
    Remote: Snapstream Firefly X10 - R1000

    Configuration: Remote > X 10
    After clicking on Learn I get this error msg:
    ---------------------------
    Mapping file missing
    ---------------------------
    Can't locate mapping file Firefly X10.xml



    Make sure it exists in /InputDeviceMappings/defaults
    ---------------------------
    OK
    ---------------------------

    Clicking OK opens Teach Firefly X10 Remote Control, clicking Start Learning gives JIT debug msg, see attached file.
    Also, file 'Firefly X10.xml' is present in /InputDeviceMappings/defaults!
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. RamonS

    RamonS Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 8, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Config.log file

    Sorry, I always forget the log file on the first go, here it is.
     
  4. vebis

    vebis Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I have the same problem, but with all options in this menu.
    This error seems to be affecting only the Configuration, not Mediaportal itself.

    TV-Server Version: SVN 16422
    MediaPortal Version: 0.2.3.0 RC3 & SVN 16422
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue Two
    Windows Version: Windows XP SP2 32 bit
     
  5. RamonS

    RamonS Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 8, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Well, the problem is that some mappings are not correct (such as go left, go right) and that I for some reason get in menus two steps for one button press. I did get the other driver and installed it (I guess, the exe doesn't give any feedback as to what it does or doesn't do), but that did not help.
    The more and more I dive into MP the more and more I get the impression that those are not beta releases, but pre-alpha...even without the SVN builds. That isn't meant as critique, but as an observation. I think it will take several more months before MP is worth looking at again. Back to square one....
     
  6. diehard2
    • Premium Supporter

    diehard2 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 22, 2006
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hi Ramon,

    This section of the code has been stable for months without complaints. The last time it was heavily reworked was almost a year ago. You can look through the forums. I will take a look at a new checkout of the svn and let you know if I see the problem.
     
  7. vebis

    vebis Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    It seems to be a path relation problem. I've done a clean install of mp on a fresh windows xp installation, when this behavior appeared.

    MP handles it correct and Configuration doesn't
     
  8. RamonS

    RamonS Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 8, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I agree with vebis as so far as that MP istelf apparently doesn't generate an error message when it comes to using the remote, but even MP is somewhat far away from accurately reacting to RC commands.
    Diehard2, all I can do is report this error. It very much looks as if Configuration assumes a path that is de facto not present, so the error message isn't wrong, but the code underneath is. Unfortunately, the error message does not provide the full path, which would give some more clues. I run MP on 64 bit XP and the folder for 32 bit apps is "Program Files (x86)", which is exactly where MP installed itself. So if the installer could figure out where to put the files I am sure Configuration ought to be able to. I am not a professional developer by any means, but even I found out that just assuming paths to be present is bad practice, especially when there is a way to check for the correct path. Interestingly enough, all other files that are used are found, read, and written to correctly. Which makes this even more bizarre as I assume that the paths to MP directory is determined once and then used whenever needed.
     
  9. diehard2
    • Premium Supporter

    diehard2 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 22, 2006
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hi, try svn 16446 or higher (will be out sometime tomorrow). If that doesn't work, please post your logs.
     
  10. RamonS

    RamonS Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 8, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I tried SVN 16460 and that one works fine. This is fixed!
     
  11. vebis

    vebis Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I can confirme that it's working now. But another minor bug has opened.

    e.g. select the medion remote, click on "Learn"
    Click on "Mapping", leaving mapping with Ok oder Cancel(no matter for the bug appearance)
    Then I have all actions twice in the Learning Window.
    This is repeatable.

    Rev16460

    Should I open a new thread for this minor bug?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!