h.264 files have to rename to avi to play

Discussion in 'General Support' started by vince, December 29, 2007.

  1. vince

    vince Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 13, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    TV-Server Version:
    MediaPortal Version: 0.2.3.0
    MediaPortal Skin: blue two wide
    Windows Version: xp pro sp2
    CPU Type: intel core 2 duo 2.13Ghz
    HDD: 3.5" toshiba 100Gb 7200
    Memory: 1 Gb DDR 533
    Motherboard: Intel dg965ot
    Motherboard Chipset: Intel 965
    Motherboard Bios:
    Video Card: NVidia GeForce 6200LE
    Video Card Driver: Forceware 163.75
    Sound Card: SigmaTel C-Major Audio
    Sound Card AC3: None
    Sound Card Driver: 5.10.0.3952
    1. TV Card: None



    Hi guys, I've been trying to go to MP exclusively instead of MP/zoom player and stuck on h.264 files. Found some threads that helped with the trick of renaming them from .ts to .avi which works, just wondering if this ever got sorted and I'm missing it. In 2.3 stable with default skin I get the 'file skipped' error others have reported, and have thusly done a clean install, gone through the Goose guide and set all up exactly as shown. Installed vobsub and checked in haali to autoload vsfilter. Tried with ffdshow and coreavc, same result, no playback but changing extension to avi fixes it on all the files I've tried.

    I briefly had playback of the .ts files with a very wrong aspect ratio where the picture was just maybe the middle third of the real picture and zoomed in a bit, but then back to not working at all when it's a .ts file.

    If nothing else I wanted to bring this up again since others seemed to get it sorted with the vsfilter trick, but that's not working for me. I found alot of threads about h.264 and can't tell if the others with my problem got it sorted or just resorted to renaming the files.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. vince

    vince Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 13, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Is there any other info you need to acknowledge this as a bug? It seems like the issue others are having but not totally, they are using mkv files not .ts files so renaming is not a solution for them, although they are getting a similar error.
     
  4. vince

    vince Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 13, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Ok, tried a few more things:

    Fresh xp sp 2 load,
    tried mp 0.2.3.0
    tried svn 16764 and 16940

    I thought all the files that are failing were h264, but some are plain .ts

    2008-01-06 20:16:00.140625 [ERROR][MPMain]: TSReaderPlayer:exception while creating DShow graph Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {B9559486-E1BB-45D3-A2A2-9A7AFE49B23F} failed due to the following error: 80040154. at MediaPortal.Player.TSReaderPlayer.GetInterfaces(String filename)
    2008-01-06 20:16:00.140625 [ERROR][MPMain]: TSReaderPlayer:GetInterfaces() failed
    2008-01-06 20:16:01.171875 [ERROR][MPMain]: PlaylistPlayer: *** unable to play - h:\media\hd\lawrence.of.arabia.1080p.h264.oar.dd20.ts - skipping track!

    Windows creates a graph fine, plays in graphedit or media player.

    Also after failing, if I try to rename the file, it errors that the file is open and can't be changed until reboot, is the filter still grabbing it? Strange. The error looks a bit like a missing class in regedit maybe? MP barely pauses when you click one of these files, it's not getting far.

    I would like to donate but I have donated to other projects in the past and never gotten them working, if I can get basic playback working I will donate for sure but this is very frustrating.

    Thanks for any suggestions!
     
  5. Marcusb
    • Premium Supporter

    Marcusb Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    hey there, thanks for your patience.

    I don't have any HD files, so can't really offer too much help. I'm pretty sure most others have this working though.
    When you go into MP configuration, have you gone to the movies section and set a codec for HD files?
    It's kind of hidden in config/movies/movie player. Here you can select the h.264 codec to use. Maybe nothing is set here or there is a better option you could choose.

    Hope this helps, if not, someone with mor HD experience may be along soon :)
     
  6. SiLenTYL
    • Premium Supporter

    SiLenTYL Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    144
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +153 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    make sure VMR9 is on if ur using Win XP
    make sure EVR is on if ur using Vista

    the subsettings for vmr9 dont matter..we are trying to get it running..right?

    ok

    it sounds like an MKV file to me

    i downloaded KMPlayer one day and found it useful for testing...can read the properties of most files.."Media Info" when playing a file gives u the video and audio input/output/container/codecs etc..

    in Mediaportal...use the right extension !

    Mediaportal handles TS files differently from other files..if u have a file that is in a Matroska container and u name it .TS ....in my experience ..it wont play

    if u have a file that is in Matroska Container format ( .MKV ) ..leave it as .MKV
     
  7. vince

    vince Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 13, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Thanks for the replies!

    I'm running xp, and I've set up the codec page. I will check out your container suggestion, I can try renaming the files to mkv and see, and I like your utility suggestion.

    Is there a way in MP to see what codecs are being used? I don't think I'm getting that far but it would be very useful to compare against graphedit.
     
  8. SiLenTYL
    • Premium Supporter

    SiLenTYL Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    144
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +153 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    sry i thought u meant x264..which is different

    u can get mp to see h264 files and keep the .TS filename if u install haali matroska splitter and tell it to support TS files

    or u can install the svn and tvserver and have MP open the .ts files by itself
     
  9. bigj

    bigj Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 10, 2005
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    "Is there a way in MP to see what codecs are being used? I don't think I'm getting that far but it would be very useful to compare against graphedit."

    Use graphedit - and attach to remote graph while MP is playing a video.
     
  10. vince

    vince Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 13, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Could you explain how to do this? I just don't see the option in Haali, or maybe I have the wrong version, but I dl'd it from the link in the pdf setup guide on the MP site.

    I was wondering if I needed to install tv server, since the 'test the new filter' thread seems to point to that, but if I install tv server and don't really use it will that be an issue?

    Thanks again -
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!