[TV] - HD Channels doesn't work!

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 BETA 1' started by Helios61, August 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Helios61
    • Premium Supporter

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    TV-Server Version: 1.1.0 beta
    MediaPortal Version: 1.1.0 beta
    MediaPortal Skin: B3W
    Windows Version: Win7 x86 RC
    CPU Type: AMD Athlon X2 6000+
    HDD: 3 x Samsung 750GB
    Memory: DDR2 800/4 GB
    Motherboard: MSI K9N NE
    Video Card: HIS Radeon HD 4650 iSilence
    Video Card Driver: CCC 9.6
    Sound Card: ESI Juli@
    Sound Card AC3: AC3 optical out
    Sound Card Driver: newest
    1. TV Card: KNC1 TV-Station DVB-S2 Plus
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    1. TV Card Driver: BDA 1.9.812.2
    2. TV Card: TT-budget® S2-3200
    2. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    2. TV Card Driver: 5.0.0.12
    3. TV Card: Hauppauge Nova DVB/T USB
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: PDVD 9
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: AC3Filter 1.61b
    h.264 Video Codec: CoreAVC
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Astra 19.2°E
    HTPC Case: Antec Solo
    Cooling: Scythe Ninja 2 - passiv
    Power Supply: Be Quiet! Straight Power 450W
    Remote: Microsoft
    TV: Sharp 81EF-19E
    TV - HTPC Connection: VGA -> RGB


    Hi Devs!

    HD Channels doesn't work here with 1.1.0 beta! Its the same in MP or in preview! I have tried it with two different codecs (PowerDVD8 & CoreAVC)! Logs are attached!

    Best regards

    Helios


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. nikos1671

    nikos1671 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 21, 2008
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    8
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
  4. iosub

    iosub Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 26, 2006
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Computer Bussines
    Location:
    San Sebastian
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Hi devs--
    can you update Svn???

    Thanks!
     
  5. roeeb

    roeeb Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Same for me. Vista with CoreAVC/ffdshow/PowerDVD codecs. Can't watch channels (blank screen). Worked in the MP 1.1 alpha version.
     
  6. Palm_Maniac
    • Premium Supporter

    Palm_Maniac MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,238
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Gießen, Hessen
    Ratings:
    +222 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    And the same for me. Windows 7 with PowerDVD Codecs/ffdshow Audio.
     
  7. JacobJust
    • Premium Supporter

    JacobJust MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 23, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Key Account Manager
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Same here ... also tried with DivX h.264 - no luck with HD channels ... bummer
     
  8. Lbr_Lion

    Lbr_Lion Extension Designer

    Joined:
    July 19, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    186
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +204 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Also same here: HD channels (H.264) are not working.

    See underneath part of Mediaportal log file:

    2009-08-29 16:52:16.100335 [Info.][MPMain]: ----------------TryConnect-------------
    2009-08-29 16:52:16.101335 [Debug][MPMain]: FILTER: 1: AC3Filter
    2009-08-29 16:52:16.101335 [Debug][MPMain]: FILTER: 2: CyberLink H.264/AVC Decoder (PDVD8)
    2009-08-29 16:52:16.102335 [Debug][MPMain]: FILTER: 3: CyberLink Video/SP Decoder (PDVD8)
    2009-08-29 16:52:16.102335 [Debug][MPMain]: FILTER: 4: TsReader
    2009-08-29 16:52:16.102335 [Debug][MPMain]: FILTER: 5: MONOGRAM AAC Decoder
    2009-08-29 16:52:16.102335 [Debug][MPMain]: FILTER: 6: Enhanced Video Renderer
    2009-08-29 16:52:16.102335 [Debug][MPMain]: FILTER: 7: DirectSound: Realtek Digital Output (2- Realtek High Definition Audio)
    2009-08-29 16:52:16.102335 [Debug][MPMain]: FILTER: 8: MediaPortal DVBSub2
    2009-08-29 16:52:16.103335 [Debug][MPMain]: Testing filter: CyberLink H.264/AVC Decoder (PDVD8)
    2009-08-29 16:52:16.103335 [Debug][MPMain]: Testing compatibility to Video In
    2009-08-29 16:52:16.103335 [Debug][MPMain]: Could not connect, filters are not compatible: 80040207
    2009-08-29 16:52:16.103335 [Debug][MPMain]: Dead end. Could not successfully connect pin Out to filter CyberLink H.264/AVC Decoder (PDVD8)!
    2009-08-29 16:52:16.104335 [Debug][MPMain]: Testing filter: CyberLink Video/SP Decoder (PDVD8)
    2009-08-29 16:52:16.104335 [Debug][MPMain]: Testing compatibility to SubPicture In
    2009-08-29 16:52:16.104335 [Debug][MPMain]: Could not connect, filters are not compatible: 80040207
    2009-08-29 16:52:16.104335 [Debug][MPMain]: Dead end. Could not successfully connect pin Out to filter CyberLink Video/SP Decoder (PDVD8)!

    Log files attached.
     
  9. OnkelChris
    • Premium Supporter

    OnkelChris Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 17, 2007
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    59
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    same here... i also have problems, playing TS files with HD content (recorded TV from another thread)... GraphEdit shows two different results. Playing the file outside MP, it shows everything fine. Running the file in MP, GraphEdit shows the filters, but they are not connected. Connecting them is not possible. Any chance to disable the inbuilt Subtitle thing (in tsreader.ax)?

    :D in advance

    Haali Media Splitter won't activate when running the file in MP (could this be a problem too)?
     

    Attached Files:

    • right.png
      right.png
      File size:
      18.5 KB
      Uploaded:
      August 29, 2009
      Views:
      124
    • wrong.png
      wrong.png
      File size:
      21.7 KB
      Uploaded:
      August 29, 2009
      Views:
      114
  10. JacobJust
    • Premium Supporter

    JacobJust MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 23, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Key Account Manager
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Could we hope for a quick fix on this missing HD channels and HD recordings ?
     
  11. Spragleknas
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    Spragleknas Administrator

    Joined:
    December 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Occupied
    Location:
    Located
    Ratings:
    +1,892 / 12
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Everybody: Please follow the guidelines for bug reporting

    How to start a support or bugreport thread:
    1. Choose a meaningful title for your thread.
    2. Report only one problem per thread.
    3. At the moment you start a new thread in the support forums, the hardwarespecification template will be added automatically. If the template is empty, then you have not filled out your specifications in the usercp yet.
      Note: Your report MUST include a complete hardwarespecification!
    4. Add a detailed, step by step description of your problem.
    5. If your problem occurs inside MediaPortal or the configuration program, then run the "MediaPortal Logs Collector" from your Windows Start Menu (Team MediaPortal/MediaPortal) and ATTACH the exported log.zip file to your thread/post.
      Without logs it is IMPOSSIBLE for us to help you!

      To create clean and conclusive logs you should use the "MediaPortal Debug" shortcut which will start MediaPortal in a special debug mode. Then you reproduce the issue and close MediaPortal. A log.zip will be created automatically which you then attach to your thread/post
      If you are using the TV-Server and it is installed on a different PC, then you have to attach its logs by hand.
      To do that open your Windows StartMenu and click at "TV-Server Logs Folder" in Team MediaPortal/TV-Server.
      Attach all these files to your thread/post.
    6. Do NOT copy/paste your logfiles (or large parts of them) in your post.
    Please note that support threads, which are missing the required information posted above will not be processed and maybe also deleted.
    :D

    --- PLEASE DO NOT COMMENT THIS MESSAGE ---
    Logs and system specs should always be added - just in case
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!