[Remote] - HDMI-CEC Support < 35€ | Page 10

Discussion in 'Improvement Suggestions' started by megahorst, October 10, 2011.

  1. xetic
    • Premium Supporter

    xetic MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,917
    Likes Received:
    128
    Occupation:
    FI
    Location:
    Bonn/Alfter
    Ratings:
    +143 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    CecRemote don't work with the new libcec 2


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. gijoe73
    • Premium Supporter

    gijoe73 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 29, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    12
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    That's strange - I've recently upgraded libcec to the actual version and cecremote is still working.
     
  4. xetic
    • Premium Supporter

    xetic MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,917
    Likes Received:
    128
    Occupation:
    FI
    Location:
    Bonn/Alfter
    Ratings:
    +143 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    really? have you change the lib.dll's in the plugin?
     
  5. gijoe73
    • Premium Supporter

    gijoe73 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 29, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    12
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Aarrggh - It seems that I've copied the "old" version over the old version. Shame on me.

    Xetic you're right - the Plugin won't work with the new Version
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. xetic
    • Premium Supporter

    xetic MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,917
    Likes Received:
    128
    Occupation:
    FI
    Location:
    Bonn/Alfter
    Ratings:
    +143 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  7. it3689
    • Premium Supporter

    it3689 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 30, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    After some testing with my Samsung AVR I now get an error message when opening the config of CECRemote:

    "Unhandled exception has occured in your application. If you click Continue, the application will ignore this error and attemp to continue. If you click Quit, the application will close immediately. Requested value 'Avr' was not found."

    Clicking on continue does not open the configuration GUI.
    Is there a possibility to reset all CECRemote settings to default?

    ReInstalling the plugin does not work :-(
     
  8. Tuomaa

    Tuomaa Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 21, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    74
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    That's a bug in the alpha. I will fix it for the next version, but as a workaround, you can delete the line "<entry name="ConnectedTo">xxx</entry>" under CecRemote section from MediaPortal.xml (at C:\ProgramData\Team Mediaportal\ etc. ) file.

    I can confirm that Libcec 2.X doesn't work with the current version. There might be some API changes, I have to check it out when I find the time.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. it3689
    • Premium Supporter

    it3689 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 30, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Thank you very much for the workaround - the plugin is working again.
     
  10. xetic
    • Premium Supporter

    xetic MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,917
    Likes Received:
    128
    Occupation:
    FI
    Location:
    Bonn/Alfter
    Ratings:
    +143 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  11. megahorst
    • Super User

    megahorst Super User

    Joined:
    July 8, 2006
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    173
    Ratings:
    +272 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I have mentioned the following behaviour:
    (Nearly ?) Everytime when MePo wakes up for doing a scheduled recording the client chrashes. This happens only, when the plugin is enabled.

    I have to do some testcases and fetch logs. But I would like to know if someone else has this problem too.

    I'm still on MePo Version 1.23. The plugin is version 0.82 alpha
     
    Last edited: October 27, 2012
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!