HELP! Leadtek DTV1000S remote without WinPVR running

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by glenb83, January 4, 2010.

  1. glenb83

    glenb83 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 24, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Hi all,

    I have recently replaced my broken Compro Videomate Vista T100 card with a Leadtek DTV1000S card. The channel scan and everything worked fine, but what I cant seem to do is get the included remote to work without the Winfast PVR software running. Is there a program or plugin or something I can use to get the remote to work without needing thsi software running? I have tried KeyboardInputPlugin and it wouldnt recognise keypresses on the remote either. My guess is that the software holds the frequency info for the receiver or similar. I have switched the remote to MCE mode and it still doesnt work.



    Any ideas?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. dadman

    dadman Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    CTO - thtp.com.au
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    G'day,
    I have been using DTV1000s cards for a while combined with mediaportal, I have never got anything to work without the WinFastPVR running.
    I use Coolreciver plugin, It piggy backs off Winfast PVR to allow you to use and program every button except the power button in mediaportal.
    MEDIAPORTAL - Coolreciver
    Sourceforge - Coolreciver
     
  4. glenb83

    glenb83 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 24, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Thanks for the reply dadman! I just installed the plugin aswell as the launcher. Just a quick question with the launcher though. When I press the Power button on the remote I get the launcher with the options Winfast PVR2, Winfast FM, Hibernate, Power off, Restart and Hibernate, but NO Media Portal. Yet when I right click on the winfast wizard and choose winfast PVR2 I get the long bar with all the options showing at once and Media Portal is there. Any idea how I can get Media Portal on the other launcher so I dont have to get off the lounge?!
     
  5. craigparris1

    craigparris1 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    15
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Hi glen,

    I use the DTV1000s card and remote as well, but I've never been able to get the launcher thing working properly.

    A better option I found was a little system tray utility (WF_RemCtrl) that lets you map any of the remote control keys to Windows keys/commands. You can download it from here: http://users.cjb.net/bytencoder/wf_remctrl.html.

    When MediaPortal is not running, I just have the coloured keys on the remote mapped to launch various applications (blue=MediaPortal, red=PowerDVD). I also have the various keys mapped to PowerDVD shortcuts for when PowerDVD is running so that I can pause/play/skip, etc. It works a treat! I never use the "big green button" on the Leadtek remote, cause it just causes me problems (sometimes starts the launcher, sometimes WinPVR, etc.). Could be the WinPVR version I'm using, but the little WF_RemCtrl is far more flexible in terms of what you can do, so I control everything through there.

    Of course Seba's gem of a plug-in within MediaPortal works like a charm.

    Cheers,
    Craig
     
  6. glenb83

    glenb83 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 24, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    This worked perfectly! Thats exactly what I wanted to be able to do! Thanks so much for pointing me in the right direction guys, my mediaportal feels complete now!
     
  7. craigparris1

    craigparris1 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    15
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    No worries mate - glad to help.

    Now I just wish someone could tell me how I get the Leadtek remote to wake the computer from sleep ...... if I had that working, then my MP installation really would be "complete"!
     
  8. pwatt01

    pwatt01 Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1
    Home Country:
    I feel exactly the same. Ayone got this working??
     
  9. craigparris1

    craigparris1 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    15
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Hey pwatt,

    I still never got it working - man, I wish I could!

    It's supposed to work as long as your motherboard support PCI PME wake-up - which I believe my motherboard does.

    Maybe I'll do some more testing on it tonight now that you've reminded me ..... I have recently updated the Winfast drivers (not that I think that has anything to do with wake-up from standby via the remote .... but you never know!)

    If anyone's done it successfully, it would be great to hear how.

    Cheers,
    Craig
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!