High cpu load

Discussion in 'General Support' started by aidemlatrop, May 2, 2008.

  1. aidemlatrop

    aidemlatrop New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    TV-Server Version: 1.0
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0
    Windows Version: 2003 Server x64
    CPU Type: AMD Athlon X2 3800
    Memory: 1GiB
    Video Card: AMD 680G (integrated)
    MPEG2 Video Codec: ffdshow
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: ffdshow
    h.264 Video Codec: ffdshow

    When using the 1.0 rc1 i always have a cpu load of 20-30% in idle mode. Before i used 0.2.2 without any problems. i don't have an idea how to solve the problem. When playing an MP3 i do have a system load of about 35-40%. Furthermore sometimes the GUI hangs up. When resizing the window it works again.

    :D


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. aidemlatrop

    aidemlatrop New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Solution found

    Hi,

    i found the solution for my problem.

    M$ Windows does not fully support AMD CPU's. So AMD provides an update for Windows in order to solve the problem. This problem does only exist when executing an 3D application. After installing this patch the problem was gone. Maybe this will help any other who has the same problem.

    The description of the patch can be read under:
    AMD Athlon™ 64/FX Processor Utilities & Updates

    Download the patch:
    http://www.amd.com/us-en/assets/content_type/utilities/AMD_Dual-Core_Optimizer_113.zip

    btw ...
    MediaPortal does perfectly work with Windows 2003 Server and x86-64
     
  4. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Yep with XP or earlier the amd dualcore optimizer works wonders, not required for Vista btw.
     
  5. Kaoh

    Kaoh Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 11, 2006
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Huh, thats odd, I have exactly the same problem with my rc1 installation, but there is no AMD in there.
    It is XP, with an Intel video card and a intel P4.
     
  6. razorbakmax
    • Premium Supporter

    razorbakmax MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 10, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Show System Specs
    Last patch version :
    http://www.amd.com/us-en/assets/content_type/utilities/DCO_1.1.4.zip
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!