How do I get this thing working?

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by dmeglio, February 21, 2007.

  1. dmeglio

    dmeglio Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 14, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Ive been trying too get MP working for 3-4 days now and I'm real close to giving up. Nothing seems to work. After downloading the Zap2It plugin, I finally have a fsemi-functional EPG. I say semi-functional because I only see channel numbers, no names (please don't tell me I have to set them manually), and I can't actually switch to any channel. And, as of today, as soon as I click the "My TV" nutton on the main menu, MP kinda disappears and my desktop displays. No clue why. Does the latest SVN support Vista 32bit? Is that the issue?

    Like I said, I'm very close to giving up. This is the 2/3rd support post I've made, I've yuet to get any responses (other than people telling me they experience the same crashes). One of the things I was told that sets MP apart is the terrific support. I'm having tons of trouble getting even the most basic features working (I'm not even trying timeshifting, recording, or anything, just live tv) and I've already spent maybe 30 man hours. Can anyone help me out here or are these just known issues?



    For the record, I'm using the Vistaview 2020 tuner. I know the current SVN release of MP is beta(pre-beta?) but right now, it is 100% non-functional. I get no error messages, it just doesn't work. Any help anyone can provide would be great.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. DrNackers

    DrNackers New Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Hi, i have found that running program as Administrator solved most of my problems - worth a try for you!!:)
     
  4. scythelt

    scythelt Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 19, 2006
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Lucky you weren't counting in monkey hours.....

    I'd suggest not using the tvserver at all and just get MP up and running with the old (v2) My TV built into v2.2-svn version of MP.

    In my experience, the tvserver is just far too flaky to be used day-to-day - let alone test the patience of somebody brand new to mediaportal.

    As a guide, I use the SVN release of MediaPortal (without the tvserver) and it works like an absolute charm) - it's a fantastic piece of software. I look forward to the day when the tvserver is as stable and feature rich as the rest of MP.
     
  5. dmeglio

    dmeglio Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 14, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I would, except it doesn't support alll BDA drivers so my tuner cards don't work. I'd much rather use the stable version but if it doesn't detect my tuners, it's pretty much useless...

    As for administrator, I am running it as an admin but I wonder if Vista's UAC stuff is interfereing... Maybe I'll try disabling that (It's super annoying anyway).
     
  6. wortelsoft

    wortelsoft Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Well I don't think that many people are running MP on Vista yet, so support for you will be a bit limited.
    I'm also not sure if the developers have vista on their machines yet. I know there have been some changes to be able to support Vista.
    Don't know if you can make your machine dual boot with XP for the time being until more people have made the switch and are able to support you (please read on internet how to install XP afterwards in a dual boot setup!)
     
  7. dmeglio

    dmeglio Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 14, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Well I don't mind being a Guinea Pig... if I can do something to help aid Vista support, I'll be glad to!
     
  8. wortelsoft

    wortelsoft Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I just read in another post that the with newest svn uac can be left on.
    So there is progress in the Vista area.

    Maybe I make my sytem dual boot with vista I have received the upgrade, but my htpc is a litle low on memory.
     
  9. dmeglio

    dmeglio Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 14, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Is there some way I can get it to log what is going on? My log directory only has Configuration and Configuration.bak.
     
  10. Azazyel

    Azazyel Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 17, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    C:\Docs and settings\All users\App data\TvServer\logs

    Or load up TVSetup and click the open log folder down the bottom right.
     
  11. Marcusb
    • Team MediaPortal

    Marcusb Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    Is MP actually getting up and running? I've read through your other posts and it sounds like it has run at least some of the time. If so, then there should be a mediaportal.log file in your logs directory. The fact that there isn't may be due to UAC, as it makes things difficult for apps writing to the Program Files directory.

    I think the first step is to get the logs going properly, as they will provide a heap of information.

    Also, it would help a lot if you post full specs of your system, including codecs and the like. May not seem necessary at this stage, but you never know what could give a clue to the issues you are having.

    Also, if your TV card isn't detected by the öld"tv engine, follow the steps for "Getting your TV card supported"which are in the sticky on the main forum support page. I think if you are losing patience your best bet is to stay with the original TV engine (which is still technically beta) rather than moving the the new TV engine (which is *very* beta).
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!