How to install TVE3 and MP

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Talk' started by bjhans, September 24, 2007.

  1. bjhans

    bjhans Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 7, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Hi..

    I installed the latest TVE3 build 16022, and it works apparently, I can preview tv channels in Television section, but in MP SVN16022 "My tv" nothings happens only black screen no channels at all. I have followed the video tutorials step by step, so what is wrong then. Any suggestions?



    bjhans
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. level20peon
    • Premium Supporter

    level20peon MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    Aachen
    Ratings:
    +100 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hello bjhans,

    have you installed the TV-Server plugin as well ?


    -level20peon
     
  4. bjhans

    bjhans Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 7, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Yes i have. In Mediaportal plugins MyTv configuration I can see that the hostname is the right name, but nothing happens.
     
  5. Nyll

    Nyll Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    I have the same problem. There seems to be a tv-server plugin in MP setup under "television" and a tv-server plugin under "plugins" in MP setup. Which one is the one to use?

    When entering My TV I can't see any channels in the EPG. Also under "channels" in My TV there are no channels to see. On the other hand it's possible to see some channels when turning tv on/off in My TV, but as mentioned before it's not possible to choose the channels in either EPG or Channels listing.

    /Nyll
     
  6. bjhans

    bjhans Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 7, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    I've reverted to 15947 both TV3 and MP and now everythings works again. There must be something wrong with the newer versions!!

    Regards
    bjhans
     
  7. McHep

    McHep Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 2, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    TVClient Configuration doesn't work

    I have the same problem. The new config under "Television" - "TV Client" doesn't work. The settings aren't saved in any way and I can't switch any channel in TV nor can I see a Channellist.

    (Build 16029)
     
  8. Nyll

    Nyll Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
  9. Nyll

    Nyll Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!