How to "unmount" DVDs loaded with Daemon?

Discussion in 'Codecs, External Players' started by havocthief, December 10, 2005.

  1. havocthief

    havocthief Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 27, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Here's the problem: let's say I mount a DVD iso.

    It loads and works beautifully. Then I stop the movie to watch a different DVD iso.

    But what happens is MediaPotal loads the older, previous iso file and not the new one.



    So is there a way to get Daemon and MP to automatically unmount the existing iso before loading the new one?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. hifire

    hifire Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Bump, I'd like to know too.
     
  4. chenks

    chenks Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    IT Support Analyst
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    don't bump a 2 year old post with no replies !
     
  5. tsombrero

    tsombrero Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    The only way I know is to mount a different one. That works.
     
  6. tsombrero

    tsombrero Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    You could also use Girder to pick up the "stop" remote signal and execute "daemon.exe -unmount 0". Or use the programs plugin to execute that command.
     
  7. idioteque
    • Premium Supporter

    idioteque Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 29, 2005
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I use the eject button inside MP and that has worked for me the few times I used it
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!