ImageLoadFast threw an error with "Lost"

Discussion in 'My TVSeries' started by LXTR, May 18, 2008.

  1. LXTR

    LXTR Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 27, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Each time the Mediaportal configuration loads a "Lost" banner it shows the message "ImageLoadFast threw an error", and the banners aren't shown at MP series screen. Instead of it i get a black square.
    It only happens with that serie, all others are right.

    ¿any idea of what it's happening?



    :mad:

    PD: I've deleted and download them six times, but always the same...
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Inker
    • Premium Supporter

    Inker Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,055
    Likes Received:
    319
    Ratings:
    +319 / 0
    Only times I ever saw that method throw an error was when trying to load a damaged image file. Are you absolutely sure the file its trying to load is intact?

    In any case, there is a alternative more conservative loading algorithm in place that should kick in when you get this error, so the net effec should be zero. Do you have another error message after this one?
     
  4. LXTR

    LXTR Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 27, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    It only happens with "Lost" banners. With all of them. The rest banner series work fine, no problem at all.

    No more messages. Only this one. Twice each time I load a "Lost" banner.

    I've tried "use alternative image loading logic" on and off, but always the same error:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  5. LXTR

    LXTR Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 27, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Instead of download "lost" from spanish, i've downloaded it fron english and no problems. Well, i just have to update date inside the configuration (plot + title) and everything works fine.

    Maybe some kind of truoble with the spanish traslation of Lost... :rolleyes:
     
  6. Inker
    • Premium Supporter

    Inker Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,055
    Likes Received:
    319
    Ratings:
    +319 / 0
    Hmm, if that's the case then I would think it doesnt like this spanish banner for some reason, or maybe it was damaged during download. I don't see how one damaged image could block other images from loading though.
     
  7. Yabba

    Yabba Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 13, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Same problem here... but I don't know how to download from English and then change plot and title back to Spanish :(

    How did you do it, LXTR ?
     
  8. scythe000

    scythe000 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 6, 2008
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ratings:
    +15 / 3
    Same here. I'm getting the error with MST3k.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!