Is MPTray not working with 1.0.1?

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by 2BitSculptor, April 16, 2009.

  1. 2BitSculptor
    • Team MediaPortal

    2BitSculptor Super Moderator

    Joined:
    January 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    290
    Occupation:
    Sculptor - Maquettes, Resin Figure Model Kits, Toy
    Location:
    South Central Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +386 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    MPTray only gives me an error message and self destructs when I run the install batch file since I installed MP 1.0.1. I know MPTray broke the optional loading screens for the previous MP SVNs, but now MPTray seems to be broke.

    Is anyone else having the issue?

    I use it constantly... well, not so much anymore since 1.0.1, as I haven't had an MP crash yet. I kept it onboard mostly so the wife could exit MP and restart with just the remote if she had issues. It was such a convenience.

    Regards,

    Chuck



    BTW, I think it should be a built-in optional feature in MP.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Helios61
    • Team MediaPortal

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi Chuck!

    I use the "MPTray Mod 786" and it is working!

    Best regards

    Helios
     
  4. 2BitSculptor
    • Team MediaPortal

    2BitSculptor Super Moderator

    Joined:
    January 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    290
    Occupation:
    Sculptor - Maquettes, Resin Figure Model Kits, Toy
    Location:
    South Central Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +386 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Thank you Helios, that did the trick ... although the alternate startup screens are broaken still (not all screens display).. but that doesn't stop MP from working....

    Thanks again,

    Chuck
     
  5. drivers

    drivers Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 12, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hey guys... i have a problem with mediaportal 1.0.1 and mptray... i have a Mce remote Rc6 and i cannot install mptray or mptraymod. When i copy the files to mediaportal dir and try to install a dos window just blink for half a second and nothing more happens...

    i can also say that my os is vista ultimate 32bit... and antec fusion with ir.

    hope somebody can help... i really want the mce remote to work with mediaportal.

    best regards
     
  6. 2BitSculptor
    • Team MediaPortal

    2BitSculptor Super Moderator

    Joined:
    January 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    290
    Occupation:
    Sculptor - Maquettes, Resin Figure Model Kits, Toy
    Location:
    South Central Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +386 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    That appears to be normal.. the DOS window does blink. So MP doesn't start from Windows when you press the GREEN start button on the MCE remote? Does the remote work with MP when you start it with the mouse? Did you configure the MP remote config section to be an MCE remote?

    Just things to confirm first. there is also a mod to the bat file here for Vista Ultimate that might work for you....

    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...2-does-not-start-46266/index2.html#post349690

    Chuck
     
  7. drivers

    drivers Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 12, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    ive tried the code for the mptray_installer.bat but i cant change the code... when i try it just says: Could not create C:\program files\team mediaportal\mediaportal\mptray_installer.bat

    im getting crazy.. i just cant understand why it wont work... and yes when i have started mediaportal with the mouse or something i can use the remote to pick a movie and stuff... but i cant open with the green button, and i would like to let my remote do everything on my htpc...
     
  8. 2BitSculptor
    • Team MediaPortal

    2BitSculptor Super Moderator

    Joined:
    January 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    290
    Occupation:
    Sculptor - Maquettes, Resin Figure Model Kits, Toy
    Location:
    South Central Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +386 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I'm running XP, so I'm not sure if this is the problem... do you have to sign in as administrator to make those changes?
    Is the file read only?

    Just drawing at straws....

    Chuck
     
  9. drivers

    drivers Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 12, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    well i right-clicked on mptray_installer and choose edit but that wont work, and when i try to open mptray_installer as admin it just says it cant be done because it cant find mptray.exe even though it is in the same folder... i tried to install lm keymapper before and it was really easy to map all the buttons but it didnt work at all on my computer....
     
  10. 2BitSculptor
    • Team MediaPortal

    2BitSculptor Super Moderator

    Joined:
    January 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    290
    Occupation:
    Sculptor - Maquettes, Resin Figure Model Kits, Toy
    Location:
    South Central Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +386 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Open your text editor first (notepad- if it is part of Vista), then try dragging the bat file into it to edit. Other than that, I'm stuck.

    Chuck
     
  11. drivers

    drivers Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 12, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    nah, still doesnt work... i just cant get it... why the hell should it be so damn hard to get something to work... thanx though for your effort dude...
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!