Is MPTray not working with 1.0.1? (1 Viewer)

2BitSculptor

Super Moderator
  • Team MediaPortal
  • January 23, 2008
    1,837
    403
    South Central Wisconsin
    United States of America United States of America
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #1
    MPTray only gives me an error message and self destructs when I run the install batch file since I installed MP 1.0.1. I know MPTray broke the optional loading screens for the previous MP SVNs, but now MPTray seems to be broke.

    Is anyone else having the issue?

    I use it constantly... well, not so much anymore since 1.0.1, as I haven't had an MP crash yet. I kept it onboard mostly so the wife could exit MP and restart with just the remote if she had issues. It was such a convenience.

    Regards,

    Chuck

    BTW, I think it should be a built-in optional feature in MP.
     

    Helios61

    Retired Team Member
  • Premium Supporter
  • January 30, 2008
    4,587
    871
    58
    NRW
    Germany Germany
    Country flag
    Hi Chuck!

    I use the "MPTray Mod 786" and it is working!

    Best regards

    Helios
     

    2BitSculptor

    Super Moderator
  • Team MediaPortal
  • January 23, 2008
    1,837
    403
    South Central Wisconsin
    United States of America United States of America
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #3
    Thank you Helios, that did the trick ... although the alternate startup screens are broaken still (not all screens display).. but that doesn't stop MP from working....

    Thanks again,

    Chuck
     

    drivers

    Portal Member
    April 12, 2008
    25
    0
    Hey guys... i have a problem with mediaportal 1.0.1 and mptray... i have a Mce remote Rc6 and i cannot install mptray or mptraymod. When i copy the files to mediaportal dir and try to install a dos window just blink for half a second and nothing more happens...

    i can also say that my os is vista ultimate 32bit... and antec fusion with ir.

    hope somebody can help... i really want the mce remote to work with mediaportal.

    best regards
     

    2BitSculptor

    Super Moderator
  • Team MediaPortal
  • January 23, 2008
    1,837
    403
    South Central Wisconsin
    United States of America United States of America
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #5
    Hey guys... i have a problem with mediaportal 1.0.1 and mptray... i have a Mce remote Rc6 and i cannot install mptray or mptraymod. When i copy the files to mediaportal dir and try to install a dos window just blink for half a second and nothing more happens...

    i can also say that my os is vista ultimate 32bit... and antec fusion with ir.

    hope somebody can help... i really want the mce remote to work with mediaportal.

    best regards
    That appears to be normal.. the DOS window does blink. So MP doesn't start from Windows when you press the GREEN start button on the MCE remote? Does the remote work with MP when you start it with the mouse? Did you configure the MP remote config section to be an MCE remote?

    Just things to confirm first. there is also a mod to the bat file here for Vista Ultimate that might work for you....

    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...2-does-not-start-46266/index2.html#post349690

    Chuck
     

    drivers

    Portal Member
    April 12, 2008
    25
    0
    ive tried the code for the mptray_installer.bat but i cant change the code... when i try it just says: Could not create C:\program files\team mediaportal\mediaportal\mptray_installer.bat

    im getting crazy.. i just cant understand why it wont work... and yes when i have started mediaportal with the mouse or something i can use the remote to pick a movie and stuff... but i cant open with the green button, and i would like to let my remote do everything on my htpc...
     

    2BitSculptor

    Super Moderator
  • Team MediaPortal
  • January 23, 2008
    1,837
    403
    South Central Wisconsin
    United States of America United States of America
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #7
    I'm running XP, so I'm not sure if this is the problem... do you have to sign in as administrator to make those changes?
    Is the file read only?

    Just drawing at straws....

    Chuck
     

    drivers

    Portal Member
    April 12, 2008
    25
    0
    well i right-clicked on mptray_installer and choose edit but that wont work, and when i try to open mptray_installer as admin it just says it cant be done because it cant find mptray.exe even though it is in the same folder... i tried to install lm keymapper before and it was really easy to map all the buttons but it didnt work at all on my computer....
     

    2BitSculptor

    Super Moderator
  • Team MediaPortal
  • January 23, 2008
    1,837
    403
    South Central Wisconsin
    United States of America United States of America
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #9
    Open your text editor first (notepad- if it is part of Vista), then try dragging the bat file into it to edit. Other than that, I'm stuck.

    Chuck
     

    drivers

    Portal Member
    April 12, 2008
    25
    0
    nah, still doesnt work... i just cant get it... why the hell should it be so damn hard to get something to work... thanx though for your effort dude...
     

    Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

    OP Similar threads Forum Replies Date
    Terra MPTray does not start with Windows General Support 2
    M TV Server Preview Window is blank, sounds works Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server) 3
    C Hauppauge HVR-1265 -- does it work with MP1? MediaPortal 1 Talk 0
    Rob Hexenmeister ITV Player still not working for me OnlineVideos 2
    V Do you have to have a smart tv for it to work? Newcomers Forum 4
    M [solved] WTV Files does not play on client, MPEG files works well General 1
    D Does Schedules Direct work with mp 1.24? General Support 3
    J [solved] Blu-ray disc playback does not work. Bugreports 13
    P MP2: US user, OTA - can NOT get SchedulesDirect plugin to work on MP1 or MP2 --> how do I get OTA schedule? General 5
    ratata [solved] Can't get two virtual IPTV cards to work side by side... General Support 6
    S TV-Server MP1 - Automatic search doesn't work Installation, configuration support 2
    T [solved] Green Button start MP not working....but box ticked in config. General Support 1
    mickb [solved] Mediaportal Stops working General Support 5
    C Importer works super slow My TVSeries 5
    D [solved] Movie artwork download stopped working Submit: Bug Reports 9
    A 1.24.0 CD art grabber not working in Shares view 1.24 Pre Release 17
    RoChess Random GPU crash leads to MePo restart, but works fine afterwards MediaPortal 1 14
    Dark Eyes Updated to Windows 10, now TVServer won't work Installation, configuration support 1
    D [solved] EPG Buddy for MP2 - Does it work? General 5
    D Please help with getting Schedules Direct to work Newcomers Forum 10
    B MP 1.23 First time click TV or Recorded TV fails, 2nd ... it will work General Support 5
    M MP 2.2.3 Unable to play .ts recordings and MediaPortal stops working for TV viewing General 31
    rsbrux IR has stopped working Remotes 4
    thepahakurki TVDB import not working My TVSeries 3
    Rob Hexenmeister Work arounds for an alternative home screen General Support 3
    Similar threads

























    Top Bottom