Loading TV way too slow

Discussion in '0.2.3.0 RC3 and SVN Builds' started by Telstar, October 19, 2007.

  1. Telstar

    Telstar Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 18, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    TV-Server Version: 0.3 I guess
    MediaPortal Version: 0.2.3.0 RC3 (RC2 on test system)
    MediaPortal Skin: xface
    Windows Version: Vista x32
    CPU Type: Q6600
    HDD: WD GP 1TB
    Memory: 2GB
    Motherboard: Asus P5K
    Motherboard Chipset: P35
    Motherboard Bios:
    Video Card: Geforce 7800GT
    Video Card Driver: 163.44
    Sound Card: onboard
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Cinergy T2
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-T
    1. TV Card Driver: latest BDA
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec:
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case:
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote:
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection:

    When I select tv from the menu it takes at least 1 minute to load it during while the screen goes blank.
    When I scanned for the channels also it took ages to display the properties of the adapter (5-10 real minutes).

    I haven't tried an older version on this machine, but on another without tv tuner and RC2 when i click on the tv adapter properties, immediately comes the popup telling that i have no tuner.

    Besides, it skipped some channels form the list and a couple channels do not work (black screen).


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Taipan
    • Premium Supporter

    Taipan Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,075
    Likes Received:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Hi Telstar,

    A couple of comments:-

    Have you installed the TV Server, or are you using the built-in TV engine?



    Please test this agin with the default BlueTwo or BlueTwo Wide skin - this will eliminate the skin as a cause.


    Also, repeat the steps to reproduce the problem and then attach your resulting MediaPortal.log file here, with a clear desciption of the steps you went through - that might give us a clue as to the cause....
     
  4. Marcusb
    • Premium Supporter

    Marcusb Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    I guess also deactivate the "auto-turn on TV" option in config to see if this issue is related to the starting the TV card or something else.

    How are your channel changes? are they also slow? if so, this may mean that you aren't getting a very strong signal and it takes a while to lock on.

    Some TV cards come with signal strength tester software, this will also help see if that is the issue.
     
  5. ronilse
    • Premium Supporter

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Do as Taipan say attach your logs, thats the only way to tell whats wrong & for us to be able to reproduce bugs or help you!

    Regards
    Roy
     
  6. Telstar

    Telstar Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 18, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Built-in engine of RC3.

    Hmm it loaded quicker (and loaded the same channel that i had previously watching on DVBViewer.
    But after 5 seconds the video got stuck and all controls in MP were blocked.
    I'm going to try again. Changed channel within DVBViewer. Reloaded MP with blue wide and...
    select pictures to see if all is fine, and its fine. Click on TV and it hangs up. Waited 3 minutes then loaded the last channel used in MP (good).

    I never activated it.

    The channel changes are quick, around 1s, like on DVBViewer or terratec power cinema.

    Ehm where are the logs?

    Also remember this that is really weird:
    When I scanned for the channels also it took ages to display the properties of the adapter (5-10 real minutes).
     
  7. ronilse
    • Premium Supporter

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Your logs(since you use vista) are in C:\Users\All Users\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Log (%ProgramData%\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Log).

    Regards
    Roy
     
  8. Telstar

    Telstar Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 18, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Uhm the logs are limited to the last time i load MP (plus previous as .bak), I have to reopen it and load tv. I have put x-face again but as verified above this does not matter. Good(?) is not responding again... preparing log 3 mins to load the tv.

    Here's the log. I had checked one picture before loading tv
     
  9. Telstar

    Telstar Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 18, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    On second thought it can just be that Vista on that system got messy due to various install and uninstall. I'm testing various stuff to prepare a HTPC.
    But I wanted to be sure if i can use MP for TV or not :)
     
  10. ronilse
    • Premium Supporter

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Is it always that slow after you have been into My Pictures?
    Also see that you have a error in your log "DVBGraphBDA:Failed to connect mpeg2 demultiplexer->TIF" i'm not sure what that means, so maybe someone else knows.

    Regards
    Roy
     
  11. Telstar

    Telstar Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 18, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    No, it doesn't matter where i came from when loading tv.

    I think i know about tif: i added the extension for pictures. I will remove it but i dont think it matters.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!