LogoManager 1.0.0.1 [23-11-2015] | Page 81

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by Edalex, May 31, 2013.

  1. vuego
    • Team MediaPortal

    vuego Documentation Group

    Joined:
    August 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,570
    Likes Received:
    660
    Occupation:
    Alchemist, Astrobiologist, Exotic dancer
    Location:
    Göteborg
    Ratings:
    +868 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Hmm I'm not sure but if the plugin removed the last dot MediaPortal would display the icon correctly. But you're right, perhaps it should be fixed elsewhere instead.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,223 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    What's the channel name in your case

    Ah, I see.
    Need to think a little. Could be a feature request not bug ;-)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Jasmeet_181

    Jasmeet_181 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 5, 2007
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    131
    Ratings:
    +283 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    I've got a few TV and radio stations that end with a full stop in the UK pack, including Nick Jr. which also downloads as Nick Jr..png, they all work.
     
  5. vuego
    • Team MediaPortal

    vuego Documentation Group

    Joined:
    August 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,570
    Likes Received:
    660
    Occupation:
    Alchemist, Astrobiologist, Exotic dancer
    Location:
    Göteborg
    Ratings:
    +868 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Perhaps this is an issue with Argus' tv plugin then.I'm guessing that you use the normal MediaPortal tv plugin, Jasmeet.
     
  6. Jasmeet_181

    Jasmeet_181 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 5, 2007
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    131
    Ratings:
    +283 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Yeah, I forgot that Argus gets the logos from the server instead.
     
  7. simonselmer

    simonselmer Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 15, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I installed LogoManager (version 1.0.0.0), but both during startup of MP and also when using "Grab"-button in Plug-in, it says it got 0 channels for Demark.
    I'm using StreamedMP.

    Is Denmark not supported any more or am I doing something wrong posssible?
     
  8. Jasmeet_181

    Jasmeet_181 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 5, 2007
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    131
    Ratings:
    +283 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Version 1.0.0.1 is available through MediaPortal Extension Manager, it also requires a patch, available in this post.
    LogoManager.config file goes in C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal
    LogoManager.dll goes in C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\plugins\Windows
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. simonselmer

    simonselmer Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 15, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I'm running MP 1.19. I dont find the LogoManager in the Extension Manager.
    Under the "Installed Extension"-tab I have LogoManager which I installed from the MP Plugin site, version 1.0.0.0.
    Is it because I', not running the newest MP version?

    Perhaps I should switch to MP2 and give it a try (again) :)
    Can I have both MP1 and MP2 running side-by-side, just to test MP2 without removing/overwritting anything in MP1?
     
  10. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,698
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,400 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes. You need to stop/deactivate the TvService service before installing MP2 .To switch back stop the MP2 Server Service and reactivate MP1's service.
     
  11. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,223 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    Nope, LogoManager will work fine on old MP as I'm on 1.3 myself. It's because noone is using installation from site nowadays snce we have Extensions Manager as app and Extensions plugin in MediaPortal itself. I didn't test the case with upgrading from MP site plugin installation but you've tried it seems and it's not working. Last thing you could check is your list of extensions is up-to-date by clicking Upgrade list in Extension Manager's dropdown menu. If you stil can't upgrade I suggest you to delete site's plugin and install LogoManager plugin from Extensions Manager. It should be here.
    Nope, not necessarily.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 2)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!