[further infos missing] - Lost CI after recording

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.2.0 ALPHA' started by Thor2605, November 23, 2010.

  1. Thor2605
    • Premium Supporter

    Thor2605 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi,

    With all versions of MP (I have my CA since 1.1.0 RC1) I have the problem, that "sometimes" the CI-module is lost by the tv-server...

    Now I figured out what "somtimes" is:
    Everytime when I have a recording with my TV-card with CI the CI-Menu is missing after the recording is finished an no pay-tv channel can be decoded.
    Only if I restart my HTPC or replug the CAM is recognized...





    I don't know how to make log, because there is no entry of CI at all!
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,735
    Ratings:
    +8,201 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi there

    What brand and model of card is it?
    Can you please:
    1. Delete your logs.
    2. Start a recording of any scrambled channel.
    3. Stop the recording after about 30 seconds.
    4. Attempt to start TV (timeshift) on a different scrambled channel.
    5. Post the TV Server logs here.

    (It doesn't matter if there is no CI entries in the logs.)
     
  4. Thor2605
    • Premium Supporter

    Thor2605 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: Lost CI after recording

    First of all sorry for the late answer:

    I did at least your testing:

    I attached 3 different logs.

    Scrambled Recording:
    There I recorded a scrambled channel for about 30 seconds. After stopping the recording I tuned to another scrambled channel.

    Unscrambled Recording:
    There I recorded an unscrambled channel for about 30 seconds. After stopping the recording I tuned to a scrambled channel.

    Unscrambled Recording while watching another provider:
    There I recorded an unscrambled channel with my CI-TV-card, while I whatched another provider with my second TV-card. After stopping I tuned to a scrambled channel.

    Thank you!
     

    Attached Files:

  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,735
    Ratings:
    +8,201 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi

    Thank you for the logs. According to those logs there does not seem to be anything wrong...

    Having said that, I have seen that you have posted quite a few threads in the German section of the forum complaining that the CI menu option disappears or that descrambling is not possible after resuming your computer from standby with PowerScheduler. This thread seems to be another thread about the same problem. I have not yet seen any logs from you that show the problems that you want us to fix. Logs are very important! If you want us be able to fix a problem then you need to post logs that show the problem. In other words, in this case you need to post TV Server logs that show that the CAM is working before standby, and then after resume it is lost. You should also post TV Server logs that show a recording on a scrambled channel starting, and that when the recording finishes, the CAM is not able to decrypt other channels.

    I hope you are able to understand what I said above clearly. Basically, we (the team) can do nothing to fix problems without good logs that show the reason for the problems you are experiencing...
     
  6. Thor2605
    • Premium Supporter

    Thor2605 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: Lost CI after recording

    I think, that the standby problem of PowerScheduler is not the same problem...

    I only use PowerScheduler to let my htpc sleep after a recording at night. So there this is the same! After recording the CI module is lost.

    At this time I thought, that this is caused by PowerScheduler but now I found out that's the recording progress...
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,735
    Ratings:
    +8,201 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Re: AW: Lost CI after recording

    Hi again

    Okay that is fine - it may be two problems. Like I said before, I still need logs to show me what is going wrong. Your first logs in this thread did not show any problems...
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!