mapping a keystroke to execute external process?

Discussion in 'other Input / Output interfaces' started by charli181, March 2, 2008.

  1. charli181
    • Premium Supporter

    charli181 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 3, 2007
    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    computer telephony integration senior specialist
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    TV-Server Version: tvEngin 03 16429
    MediaPortal Version: 2.3.0 rc3 svn 3-11-07
    MediaPortal Skin: XFace 1.2
    Windows Version: WIN XP SP2 (Client)/Win 2003 Server (TVServer)
    CPU Type: AMD 64 +4800 (Client)/Intel DualCore 2150(Server)
    HDD:
    Memory: IGB DDR2 800(Client)/1GB DDR2 667 (Server)
    Motherboard: Asus M2A VM-HDMI(Client)/GigaByte GA-VM900M (Server)
    Motherboard Chipset: AMD 690G
    Motherboard Bios:
    Video Card: Integrated ATI Radeon X1250-based graphics
    Video Card Driver: Catalyst 7.2
    Sound Card: ALC883 High Definition Audio 6-channel
    Sound Card AC3: Coax out
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Twinhann DVB-T
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-T
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card: Leadtek DTV-1000T
    2. TV Card Type: DVB-T
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: FFDShow
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: AC3Filter
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case:
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote:
    TV: Sony 40" LCD
    TV - HTPC Connection: Sub-d & HDMI

    I am trying to setup a keystroke "Z" for example to run an external app. I would like to use this keystroke from any window in MP. I do not have a remote control at all in my system and everything is navigated through the keyboard. The external app is basically a URL to a cgi script which turns my lights on/off via a home made parallel port interface kit located on another machine.

    Is there anyway to do this? I have looked at the key & sounds within configuration but can't work it out


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. and-81
    • Premium Supporter

    and-81 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant/Developer
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +183 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I don't know of any plugin for MediaPortal currently available that does that.

    It wouldn't be hard to make one, but you could to it with existing third party apps... Things like HIP, Girder, EventGhost and IR Server Suite would all let you do that, even though they are made for remote controls they all have keyboard input abilities.

    If you think there is a demand for this sort of plugin I'm sure I could modify the MyKeys plugin to do it... But see if one of the programs I mentioned above does what you want first.

    Cheers,
     
  4. charli181
    • Premium Supporter

    charli181 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 3, 2007
    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    computer telephony integration senior specialist
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I have been looking at your IR Server, but can't seem to find how I link the keyboard key to the macro.
     
  5. and-81
    • Premium Supporter

    and-81 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant/Developer
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +183 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    If you enable the Keyboard Input plugin in the Input Service Configuration you can then see keypresses as Remote control input ... so in Translator or MP Control Plugin you create a new mapping for the keyboard button press...

    EDIT: I should mention that the Keyboard Input Plugin is only available in 1.04.2 (Preview 3).

    It's probably a bit complicated just for the simple thing you're trying to do, so I'll whip up a small plugin for you.

    Cheers,
     
  6. charli181
    • Premium Supporter

    charli181 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 3, 2007
    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    computer telephony integration senior specialist
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I will be using your Server to also control my amp so I think it is the best to see if I can setup within IR Server. I got it to work with the MYBlaster plugin page within MP, but would prefer not to do all the extra navigating.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!