MCE Remote Green Button.....again

Discussion in 'Newcomers Forum' started by yogi_bear_79, January 23, 2009.

  1. yogi_bear_79

    yogi_bear_79 Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I am sure this has all been covered, I read many posts, but still no luck. I have the MCE remote, the green button does nothing. I have mptray installed and running, many reboots later still nothing. Currently I have my HTPC setup to launch MP on login, and send it to the tray. I do most admin via DameWare, so sometimes when I come back to the TV my MP is still minimized. How can I get the green button or any button to maximize/minimize.



    Finally, might as well figure out how to map a button to start MP if it is not started.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi

    When you unzipped the files (4) into the C:\Program Files\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal folder, did you run the install.bat file and then mptray.exe.

    Check that mptray.exe is running in task manager and let us know.
     
  4. rekenaar
    • Premium Supporter

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Hi there :)

    I answered similar question a few days ago in this thread.

    Please see there if it will be of assistance.

    Then you mentioned mptray. There is also a mptrayMOD that might work better.

    edit: oops - beaten :)
     
  5. yogi_bear_79

    yogi_bear_79 Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    mptray is definatley running in the task manager. WINXP PRO if that helps

    "I am using IR Server Suite. A program called Translater is also installed. In Translater, I configured Green Button to launch MP."

    I will look into IRSS when I get home, though I think I at least tried it once. Is Translater a plugin for MP?
     
  6. rekenaar
    • Premium Supporter

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Translator is a separate windows program. Not a MP plugin. You can configure various things for normal windows with it. Most common: launch MP.

    Make sure in your system tray that it is running.
     
  7. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Also you do not need mptray if using IRServersuite, as you then have 2 components trying to do the same thing.
     
  8. yogi_bear_79

    yogi_bear_79 Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    My MCE remote came with my Happauge 2250. I installed the small IR software that came with it. Do I still need that, or should I uninstall that, and use IRSS
     
  9. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Does this remote have a small plug that goes into the TV card itself, or does it plug into usb socket.
     
  10. yogi_bear_79

    yogi_bear_79 Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    USB with a 2" x 2" receiver. There are two smaller IR receivers about the size of a pencil erase that are not being used
     
  11. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!