1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MCE remote problems with My Videos

Discussion in 'Remotes' started by f0zen007, April 28, 2008.

  1. f0zen007

    f0zen007 New Member

    Joined:
    April 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    MCE remote ( All keys ) works fine under on MCE2005 , however when running mediaportal , I can navigate and start a video , but I cannot control ( stop , pause fast forward etc ) the film using any of the keys other than to switch it off . No one else appears to have had this problem so I guess I'm missing something . Do I need to try a plugin ( maybe Girder ?? ) or new driver .
    I also struggled mapping keys ( Couldn't find instructions )


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sacamantecas

    Sacamantecas Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 30, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    You have to select "use MCE remote" on configuration -> remotes
     
  4. f0zen007

    f0zen007 New Member

    Joined:
    April 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    That was the first thing I did
     
  5. Sacamantecas

    Sacamantecas Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 30, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Don't know then, I have exactly the same Windows XP version than you and that worked for me.

    Didn't need a new driver.
     
  6. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Is it a genuine remote ie on back has microsoft RC6
     
  7. f0zen007

    f0zen007 New Member

    Joined:
    April 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    The remote is model no. VRC-1100 , Vista MCE Remote control , which I purchased off Ebay & came from Canada . I will add additional info when I get home .

    Cheers
     
  8. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
  9. eskimoblue

    eskimoblue Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I've been having the exact same problem with my Cyberlink "MCE" remote and MediaPortal. It works perfect in MCE and TheaterTek, but It'd only naviagate the menus allow selecting menu items in MediaPortal.

    Changing the setting to HID in MediaPortal worked a treat :D
     
  10. SirLoinOfBee

    SirLoinOfBee Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 24, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    At the risk of reviving a dead thread, I have found a solution that works for ALL buttons on my newly acquired VRC-1100. Given that some buttons send keyboard shortcuts, all you need is to install this plugin: MEDIAPORTAL - free media center - KeyboardInputPlugin and set the keyboard shorcuts sent by the remote (detectable) to be responded to by MediaPortal.
     
  11. ambstuc

    ambstuc New Member

    Joined:
    July 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Well done Sir Loin, just bought the same old VRC-1100 and was disappointed that it just represents *several* HID devices, HIP reports "error starting interface to HID", and configuring keys like the "POWER" key even in Girder was impossible because it just sends the computer into sleep mode. Still have not found a way of changing the keycodes that come in from the driver - any ideas? Anyway - the KeyboardInputPlugin works great apart from a few keys - the number pad, the power button, and the "info" button mainly. As you wrote you were able to configure "ALL buttons" - how did you manage to configure those if I may ask?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Like Us On Facebook

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!