MCE remote Vista problems

Discussion in 'Remotes' started by Froderik, February 25, 2007.

  1. Froderik

    Froderik Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 28, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    53
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hello together,

    does anyone know how to use the shortcut keys on an MCE remote.



    The problem is, that some keys (Start Media Center, TV Recordings, EPG...),
    start the Windows MediaCenter (Vista Home Premium) when used. Could that be switched off?


    THX,

    Frank
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. wortelsoft

    wortelsoft Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I can confirm this behavior, if I press Live TV MCE starts.
     
  4. mPod

    mPod Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    If Microsoft didn't change it from MCE to Vista's MCE, there's a service running in the background which has to be stopped to stop the above described behaviour.

    On XP MCE the services started with the letters "eh....." (from ehome). Have a look at your services and see if there are MCE (or ehome) ones running and stop them. If successfully (e.g. your remote works as you expect it to), you can set them to "manual" permanently to prevent them from starting up at system boot.

    As said, if they didn't change it, you should be lucky.

    Note that you have to start those services again when you want to use Microsoft's Vista MCE.
     
  5. Froderik

    Froderik Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 28, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    53
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hello,

    disabled 2 services for MCE. Now the main menu button works as expected.
    Only the shortcut buttons (My recordings, EPD, live TV...) still start MCE.
    Thats OK for me for the moment, thanks.

    Frank
     
  6. Alberto

    Alberto Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 15, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have Vista Home premium and MCE remote work, but dont work volume control and "mute" (I use Mediaportal 0.2.2.0 and latest SVN).
    If use keyboard, work all key, but dont work key for volume control (M, =, -).
    What's a solution?
     
  7. stevenD

    stevenD New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Anything new on the shortcut buttons issue? I'm running the 0.2.3.0 RC1 release.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!