MCE remote working - then it stops working

Discussion in 'General Support' started by chenks, October 13, 2006.

  1. chenks

    chenks Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    IT Support Analyst
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    MediaPortal Version: SVN 0.2.1.0 build 10980
    Windows Version: Windows XP SP2
    Motherboard: AOpen i915MM-HFS
    Motherboard Chipset: Intel 915GM, Intel ICH6-M
    Remote: MCE Remote
    TV: Sony KD28DX51S



    running SVN 10980 (but have experienced this on stable 0.2.0.4 also)

    MCE remote works fine.
    i close MP and restart it.. and now the MCE remote doesn't do anything at all (even thought the IR is flashing to denote that a button press has been acknowledged)

    i reboot PC and MP start automatically... MCE remote working agian, until i close MP and restart it and it stops working.

    any ideas why this is happening ?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Is MP in focus, using the green will achieve this (as long as mptray installed).

    Otherwise could be something "elite" to you.

    Issue with not working after standby\hibernate another issue.
     
  4. chenks

    chenks Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    IT Support Analyst
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    MP is the only app running - so i would guess that is in focus.

    don't have mptray installed.... would that be advisable to have it running anyway ?
     
  5. Marcusb
    • Premium Supporter

    Marcusb Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    I don't have this with my MCE, but a suggestion is you can try the plugin that uses the alternative MCE drivers. This may be all that is needed to get it working properly again and isn't too hard to test.

    As a benefit, this will give you a lot of extra functions as well...
     
  6. chenks

    chenks Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    IT Support Analyst
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    got mptray on now.
    the green button does indeed load MP back up.
    however the arrow buttons don't work straight away, i have to press another button (for example guide) and then the arrow buttons start working again.
     
  7. pierreye

    pierreye Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 26, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have the same problem. When I turn on my PC, it'll automatically load up Media Portal 0.2.1 automatically. The arrow and green button will have no effect until I press back button. Everything will be back to normal after this.
     
  8. wangtastic

    wangtastic Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 24, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I had this problem too, but managed to fix it.
    do u have an icon in the system tray for ur remote?
    if so make sure the green button is associated with MP ver 2. (if thats the version your using.)

    hope this helps!
    steve
     
  9. mPod

    mPod Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Your problem seems to be that MP doesn't have focus. The green home button gives back MP focus, so afterwards all buttons work. Start up MP manually and it works. ;-)

    This is a problem of apps like MPtray that could not be solved yet.

    Solution: Install TweakUI and uncheck "Prevent applications from stealing focus".
    (And kick the microsoft guys in the balls for such a bad implementation of a useful function.)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!