[confirm] - Mediaportal has wrong size after resume

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 RC 1 & 2' started by zator, April 23, 2010.

  1. zator

    zator Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    MediaPortal Version: 1.1 rc2
    MediaPortal Skin: blue3wide
    Windows Version: 7
    CPU Type: AMD 4850e
    HDD: WesterDigital
    Memory: Kingston hyperX
    Motherboard: Gigabyte ga-ma78gm-s2h
    Video Card: HD3200
    Video Card Driver: 10.3 catalyst
    Sound Card:
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card:
    1. TV Card Type:
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec:
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    h.264 Video Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case:
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote:
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection:



    Hello.

    In the RC1 version i had the problem that Mediaportal sometimes came out in 2/3 of the original size after standby. This was fixed in RC2. Though in RC2, Mediaportal sometimes wake up from standby having a weird size.
    I have experienced this twice. Once where the mediaportal frame stopped showing at the taskbar and once where a part of the right side on the screen would show the desktop rather than fullscreen mediaportal.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    HDMI connection in any case?
     
  4. zator

    zator Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    I use DVI -> HDMI
     
  5. dedi

    dedi Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 27, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    i got wrong size on multi display when turning on the displays (only when i first turn on the secondary), when the displays have diffrent resolutions.

    desktop 1: 1280x720 connected to HDready TV via dvi -> hdmi, primary, used for media portal
    desktop 2: 1920x1080, connected to FullHD Panel via hdmi -> hdmi, secondary, used for desktop.

    Using a Nvidia Card, but I think the same thing happened with ATI too.
    This is not fully the same problem, since it does not require MP to go in sleep state.

    Reproduction: Both Displays are on with different resolutions. Turn off both displays. Turn on secondary, wait 2 seconds, turn on primary. Thats it.
     
  6. 1stdead

    1stdead Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +139 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Happens with my HD3200 too. HDMI connection. Happened in RC and earlier as well. I was told by chemelli this was a bug in ati drivers. Appears to; they are not...


    Will be back with some logs later.
     
  7. sand

    sand Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 15, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5 / 1
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    i have dvi2hdmi with full HD on LCD tv...
    It seemed to me that picure was sometimes a bit odd and after reading this tread it's clear to me
    same problem
    ati gfx and rc2
     
  8. dedi

    dedi Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 27, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
  9. 1stdead

    1stdead Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +139 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Ok, it happened for me again. I couldn't find anything in my debug logs. So must be driver/windows issue. One way to solve it, is to tick restart MePo on resume in configuration
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. alexirion
    • Premium Supporter

    alexirion MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 8, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    12
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    St. Georgen im Schwarzwald
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I can confirm this bug. I had it too with my ATI 5570 and HDMI conection, after resuming from standby. The desktop with the task bar was full sized, while MediaPortal was only filling a part of the screen (maybe 2/3). I thought, the HDMI device was not yet detected and so Windows will fallback to a VGA device with a reduced resolution. Can be reproduced, if no monitor is connected and the computer is accessed via VNC from another machine. Then a lower resolution will be used. Switching in the monitor, then switches back to the full resolution - but in this case, MediaPortal should do a resize, shouldn't it?

    --Alex
     
  11. dedi

    dedi Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 27, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Sometimes MP needs about 5 seconds to get into wrong resolution, hits leads me to the question if its maybe fixable by the devs?

    Restart MP on resume is not a solution/workaround for me, as it happens just too often (Having second display on and switching HDMI input on the (primary) TV already triggers this resize).

    Just for info, still happens with RC3.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!